UK Visit Visa

The UK Visit Visa is for the visitors who seek to come to the UK for not more than one year. The visitors are expected to leave once the visa expires. The visa applicants can involve their children as well as the family dependents under this program. Personal interviews are called for making applications. Intent to visit the country, proper documentation and forms let you get the visa easily.

Eligibility criteria:

The following requirements should be met to get eligible for this program

  • The applicant is required to prove that he has enough amounts of funds to support himself as well his entire family for at least 1 year period.
  • The applicant should not intent to take up a work or job in the country.
  • The applicant should also not have any criminal or negative records abiding the law of the country.
  • They should undergo the required medical examination process.
  • An invitation letter should be provided stating their stay which might be with their relatives or friends or any other situation.
  • A temporary resident visa might be required for applicants of some countries.

Benefits of the Visit Visa:

Following benefits can be enjoyed by the visitors to the UK

  • This visa allows the immigrants to visit the UK and different attractions there.
  • It allows people to visit their friends and family members.
  • Short courses such as language courses to study English and French can be taken up by the visitors.
  • They can connect with the employer to know various work opportunities.

They are anyhow not allowed to work in the UK under this visa program. It is considered as an illegal task taken up by the visitor.

Note: the spouse, the common-law partner and the children who are above 18 years will require applying differently and will not be considered within the dependent category.