10 Things You Need To Know About Immigration to Canada

Posted by Umang Banatwala on April 2, 2019

10 Things You Need To Know About Immigration to Canada

Canada has one of the most positive immigration policies in the world today.

The country is so eager to attract skilled foreign workers and entrepreneurial people within its borders, that they admit over 300,000 immigrants annually. The last 3 years has been the best for potential immigrants.

As per Statista, in the last 3 years alone, Canada has allowed around 9 lakhs immigrants to enter the country.

Number Of Immigrants 2000-2018

Canada allows dual citizenship.

In most of the cases, free education and medical care are available to people of different ages. You can also migrate with your family. There are very few government regulations to stop you from starting your business as soon as you have landed in the country.

Even the United Nations confirms that Canada is the best country to live in the world. If you go with a permanent resident visa to Canada, you are eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship within three years of arrival and access to the USA during this time.

In this section, we are going to tell you all you need to know about immigration to Canada.

So how many Indians apply for Canada Visa each year?

As per the popular newspaper “The Times of India“, there has been an increase of 200% in the number of invitations issued of Indians to apply for Canada Permanent residency in 2017.

Top 3 countries

Source : Times Of India

So, which are easier visa programs for Indians?

In 2019, some of the best pathways for Canada immigration are:

The Federal Skilled worker program(also known as Express Entry): This allows the overseas skilled workers to submit an “Expression of Interest” in the Express Entry Program. The Canadian government wants to attract a skilled workforce that can contribute to the Canadian economy. If you satisfy their selection criteria, it is one of the easiest ways of migrating to Canada.

Provincial Nominee Program: The provinces of Canada that are facing a shortage of skilled workforce and are inviting professionals from other nations of the world to settle in Canada through the PNP. Below is the distribution map of immigrants in each province of Canada in 2018. Source Statista

Number Of Immigrants In Canada By Province 2018

Quebec skilled worker visa: The Québec province of Canada has a separate immigration policy. The QSW program is easier compared to other provinces. Just as there are states in India and America, there are provinces in Canada, in many cases, with their own ways of government functioning.

Atlantic immigration program: AIPP is one of the new program introduced by Canada to help a skilled worker to migrate through a job in the Atlantic region of Canada.

The Canadian Experience Class: If you have already gotten experience working in Canada, or if you have studied in Canada, immigration visa is easily given to you. Since you may already be familiar with the job market, the language (French or English, or both), and the norms of the society, it will be easier for you to assimilate yourself into the country’s culture and economy.

Do you qualify to immigrate to Canada?

This is the most important question you need to take care before you can initiate Canada’s immigration process. Whether you qualify to immigrate to Canada or not, depends on the type of visa you intend to obtain.

The qualification for Canada Permanent residency is a point-based system. The broad distribution of these points is:

Age: maximum of 12 points
Education: maximum of 25 points
Work experience: maximum of 15 points
Language skills: maximum of 28 points
Adaptability: maximum of 10 points
Arranged employment: a maximum of 10 points. while Canada allows dual citizenship.

How much does it cost to get a Canadian visa?

The total fee of getting a Canadian permanent residency visa depends on what type of visa you are getting and how complicated or easy it is to get the visa processed in your particular case. However, for an individual to apply for the visa of Canada, it may cost 1lakh Indian Rupees. You can also talk to our consultants to plan your process in an inexpensive way.

The good thing about Canadian immigration is that you only pay once you are selected for immigration. The Express Entry Program is free to apply.

But of course, it isn’t just the visa fee that is needed, there are many other expenses you will need to incur in the process of getting the visa you are looking for. Depending on immigration consultants and the Canadian department concerned, you may have to pay a fee for the following activities and requirements:

  • Educational Credential Assessment
  • IELTS test fee
  • Permanent residence fee (separate fees for primary applicant, the secondary applicant, and minor applicant)
  • Medical fee
  • Consulting and document processing
  • Just to give you an estimate, the Canada permanent resident visa involves C$ 1040 per applicant over 18 years. Education credential assessment will be C$ 285 per applicant.

Is it easy to migrate to Canada?

It depends on how well you are prepared for the immigration process. Just like any other country, Canada is selective about what type of people get to enter the country for the sake of living and having a job.

The great thing about Canada’s immigration policy helps family-based immigration. This means it is easier to go to Canada than, let’s say, USA or England. Many countries are hostile towards accepting immigrants, but Canada is not. Nonetheless, you need to follow a procedure, and this is why it is necessary that you work with an experienced consultant or an immigration agency. They will ensure that you meet all the requirements. Also, even if there are some discrepancies, corrective measures, they will take actions on time to avoid delays and extra costs.

You need to know under what circumstances it is the easiest to move to Canada. You can apply for Canadian in and under the following schemes and programmes.

How can you settle in Canada?

You can settle in Canada as a skilled worker, as an entrepreneur or as a student. There are also many other ways you apply for Canada immigration, but these are the most prominent and also, among the easiest ways of settling in Canada.

Canada has two official languages, namely English and French. You will need to obtain the required IELTS points score for English Language Proficiency or proficiency in French. You will need to get your credentials assessed and submit all the needed documents.

You can also settle in Canada through the Provincial Nominee Program. This program allows the provinces of Canada and various other Canadian territories to nominate individuals who wish to immigrate the purpose of settling in becoming its citizens. Québec has one of the friendliest immigration policies especially for individuals who want to move to the country for the purpose of setting up a business.

Other immigration-friendly provinces in Canada are Ontario, Alberta, British Columbia, Prince Edward Island, Manitoba and Nova Scotia.

For work permit and permanent residents, the following may affect how much time it takes to get a Canadian visa for you:

  • Your total CRS points
  • The accuracy or inaccuracy of the documents that you have submitted
  • Your background check (depends on where you live and where you have worked)
  • How fast you respond to the queries submitted by the immigration office
  • The efficiency and experience of your immigration consultant

One of the best ways to speed up your Canadian visa processing is to get the invitation to apply (ITA). You get a comprehensive ranking system score based on your age, education, language skills, and work experience. If your CRS score is higher you get the invitation to apply earlier and this can get you a PR visa quite fast.

You may also need to get all the needed documents and get them attested and verified by the concerned department and authorities.

How much time does it take to get a permanent resident(PR) visa in Canada?

The processes that are involved in getting any other visas for Canada, whether you are applying as a skilled worker, a caregiver, a close family member or a dependent, also apply for the permanent resident visa.
You may be able to hasten the process by carefully choosing the visa type.
Your local visa processing office may also have an impact on how fast or slow you get your PR visa. The more applications the immigration office has to process (with the staff and other resources remaining the same), the longer they’re going to take.

Can all citizens move to Canada?

In one way or another, yes. It depends on what sort of visa you are trying to get, to go to Canada. If you are going for a PR visa with a job, then the maximum age limit is 40 years. Other than this, there are many criteria for all age groups. Regarding qualifications, you need to be qualified in a particular skill or profession if you’ve specified it as your career preference. If you are going as a doctor, for example, you need something equivalent to MBBS.

For parents and other dependents, no specific qualifications are needed. If you have no criminal record, there is nothing to stop you from getting a Canadian visa.

How can you get your immigration application processes faster?

As mentioned above, you can get your immigration processed faster if you get the “Invitation to Apply” from one of the provinces like Quebec. Get a higher CRS score for that. Another way is to make sure that you meet all the requirements and you give no reason for the immigration office to evaluate your documents multiple times.

This can be ensured by closely working with an immigration consultant because he knows exactly what it takes to get your visa application processed faster.

What are the different immigration options available to you if you’re planning to move to Canada?

Many. There are 60 programs to get a visa to Canada. But below are some of the easiest.

Federal skilled workers program: If you are a skilled person who can contribute to Canada’s economy, you can easily get the visa under this option.
Federal skilled trades program: Being a skilled trader you can create job opportunities in Canada and hence, get quicker visa under this option.
The self-employed person program: If you will be self-employed once you move to Canada you can apply for a visa under this category.
Startup visa program: Aiming to attract startup entrepreneurs to the country, many Canadian provinces give preference to individuals with innovative ideas.
Temporary foreign worker program: Under this option, you can go to Canada to fill short-term labor and skill shortages.
Canadian experience class: Allows you to become PR if you have the requisite experience.
Family sponsorship: Citizens and permanent residents over 18 can sponsor their relatives.
Live-in caregiver program: You can go to Canada if you are qualified to provide care to the elderly, persons with disability and children, preferably in private homes.

How many points do you need to be able to migrate to Canada?

Broadly, 67 points out of 100. When you create a profile for evaluation, you submit details like education, skill, age, work experience, bank balance, and language proficiency, and based on all these bits of information, a Comprehensive Ranking System (CSR) gives you the points.

The points are most important if you are applying through the Express entry system, under the following programs:

Federal Skilled worker program
Federal Skilled Trades Program
Canadian Experience Class
The point system evaluates you based on every capability and attributes you have. For example, if you are between 18-35 years old, you get 12 points, but on the other hand, if you are a minor or over 47, you get 0 points. But you can make up in other spheres.
A Ph.D. level degree can straightaway get you 25 points.
You can get 13 points if your work experience is 4-5 years.
For speaking, listening, reading and writing proficiency you can earn 6 points each.
If you’ve previously worked in Canada, you get 10 points.
This way, you can try to maximize your points in many ways.

Is it easy to get a job in Canada?

Whether you can easily get a job in Canada depends on your qualification, on your experience and what value you can bring along. Every company, organization or business wants to hire employees who are going to be an asset and not a liability. When you land in Canada, be prepared. Have a resume that correctly represents your qualification, your experience, and your capabilities. Our resume writing services will help to prepare CV as Canada’s labour market requirements.

Having the right qualification also goes a long way in ensuring that you can get a job in Canada as early as possible. If you want to work in Canada as an engineer, it can help a lot if you have obtained your engineering degree in one of the premier and world-renowned institutes in your country. For example, an engineering degree from IIT is going to carry much weight compared to a degree from any lesser-known private engineering college.

Networking can help a lot. Frankly, you have no excuse in the age of social media. It’s very easy to connect with people especially using platforms like LinkedIn. Be active and try to get in touch with prospective employers in Canada. If your ex-seniors are working in multinational companies and they also have offices in Canada, this can also help you.
Again, it depends on your personal capabilities, your qualifications, and your connections.

Canada is one of the friendliest countries for prospective immigrants. Its indigenous population has reached a plateau but to keep the economy going, they need skilled workers, entrepreneurs, educators, administrators, and health workers. Immigrants from other countries in a high-profile job such as having political portfolios, the governorship, and bureaucratic circles is no longer an exception but a norm. In a country where the Defence Minister is a Sikh, you can easily make out how friendly Canada is towards immigrants.

For more details talk with us at our toll-free No- 1800-102-0109, or write to us at info@kansaz.com