5 Major Requirements To Examine Prior To Applying For Australia PR

Posted on October 9, 2018

5 Major Requirements To Examine Prior To Applying For Australia PR

Each year, the Australia Department of Immigration and Border protection receives thousands of visa application, especially Permanent Residence visa application to attract a large number of people around the world. It has been found, there is also a high increase in the Expression of Interest number too.

In Australia, the immigration system is well organized and based on points. The process to obtain the Australia PR is hassle-free. Each factor in the profile allocates points to the applicants. We provide major factors which the aspirants require to check prior to applying for PR in Australia.

  1. Age

The age of the aspirant is a crucial factor while applying for Australian Permanent Residency. At the time of applying the age should be less than 45 years. Moreover, maximum points are allotted if the applicant’s age that is between 25-32 years. After that period, the allocation points for age decreases. It is lowest between 40 and 44 years

  1. Your Occupation must exist in the list

Entire applications for Australian PR Visa must be for occupations which exist on the Skilled Occupation lists of Australia. You need to check the presence of your occupation in the combined list of Eligible Skilled Occupations before sending the application.

  1. Proficiency in the English Language

While applying for Australia PR, one must have good proficiency in the English Language. International English testing system is recognized globally as an agency which organizes essential English tests as well as allots proficiency score to entire applicants. Even though, immigration official consider level 6 to be essential but to increase your chances it is always better to improve your score.

  1. Submit EOI and attain points 

Australia follows point system to attract skilled migrants; the applicants who wish to qualify should submit the Expression of Interest online. For this, they would require a minimum of 60 points for age, education, language skills and work experience.

  1. Certificates denoting good Health and Character

The applicants who aspire for Australian PR should have good health at the time of applying for PR. They should not suffer from an objectionable disease. Furthermore, the aspirant must possess good character and there should not have any criminal cases registered against their name. They should have a Police Clearance Certificate(PCC) supporting this.

Do you aim for Australia Permanent Residents, but not sure as to how to go about the process, do not worry get a telephone counseling by our Australia Immigration Experts.