Australia Immigration- small things that make a big difference

Posted by Admin on October 27, 2016

Australia Immigration- small things that make a big difference

Australia, besides being the one of the wealthiest countries of the world, is a place known best for its ever-increasing work opportunities. The range of immigration programs has made immigration to Australia very easy for students as well as for skilled workers. No matter which ever program you choose to immigrate under, it is mandatory for you to go through some customary questionnaire under an Australia immigration point’s calculator. Through this article we would like to give you certain tips on Australia immigration, which indeed contribute greatly for the success of your process.

Scoring good marks on the calculator is easy, provided that you meet all the standard norms relating to your age, qualification, language skills, occupation and previous work experience (if any).

Your occupation must be listed under SOL: The Skilled Occupation list is the classification under which all the accepted jobs by Australia are listed. If you hold a good work experience in a respective job and the job does not relate to the SOL norms, then there are no chances of you being eligible to apply for a permanent residency under the skilled category. On the contrary, if it is listed in the SOL, your work experience will be no less than an icing on the cake.

Depending upon the level of your education; doctorate or bachelors, you will score 20 or 15 points respectively. Likewise, the more years of work experience you carry, the higher points you will gain on the calculator.

You score points according to your age:  Your age may be a hindrance if you are under 18 or over 50 when applying for skilled migration visa for Australia.

If your age is in the range of:

  • 18-24 years, you will get 25 points.
  • 25-32 years, you will gain the highest score, i.e. 30 points.
  • 33-39 years, you will get 25 points.
  • 40-44 years, you will be able to score 15 points.
  • 45-49 years, you will be eligible but will not get any points.

You should be proficient in the English language: Getting a good score in any authorized English language assessment test (e.g. IELTS) is mandatory for you to be on the role. For applying for the trade occupations, one must score at least 5 in all the four levels of the IELTS exam, whereas he must get a score of 6 if he is applying for any other occupations.

You can score additional points for a quicker process: The calculator benefits you with additional points if you have skill assessment scores from any authorized and recognized organization, your partner’s skills relate to the norms for the skilled migration program visa or an Australian degree or diploma certification in any regional course.

Furthermore, relying on Australia immigration consultants for your immigration process will help you learn more about the point based selection system and also aid you guidance till you reach your destination.

Should you wish to know more information on Australia immigration, connect to the immigration experts and they shall assist you with every aspect of your immigration process.