Australia Immigration Skilled Worker Points Calculator

Australia is one of the leading nations for providing a range of opportunities for skilled candidates hoping to move and find work abroad. Candidates aiming for Australian immigration can become Australian permanent residents (PR) by meeting the required eligibility standards. Applicants can use our simple Australian immigration points calculator online to get an idea of their eligibility.

Applicants who are intending to settle as an Australia PR through subclass 189, subclass 190, or subclass 489 visas need to have their skills assessed and have a minimum of 65 immigration points for eligibility. These points are distributed based on factors like age, education, qualifications, skilled employment experience, English language skills, and other aspects.

Get Your Report

To get a quick Australia PR eligibility check and a score for your profile, use the updated calculator for 2019 below.

Australia Immigration Points Calculator

Visa Subclass *

Which of the following subclasses are you applying for?

Skilled Independent Subclass 189
Skilled Nominated Subclass 190
Skilled Regional Subclass 489

Age *

Which age band do you fit into?

Under 18
18 to 24
25 to 32
33 to 39
40 to 44

Qualification *

What is your highest Qualification?

PhD
Master's Degree
Bachelor's Degree
Diploma
None

Work Experience *

8 Years or more
5 Years or more
3 Years or more
Less than 3 years

English Language Ability *

How would you rate your English language ability?

Competent English
Proficient English
Superior English
None

Australian Educational Qualification *

Yes
No

Australian Work Experience *

8 Years or more
5 Years or more
3 Years or more
1 Year or more
Less than one year

Name * :
Email * :
Contact * :
Branch * :
Message :
* mandatory fields


What Are Australia PR Points?

PR points are a score for skilled workers based on work experience, qualifications, age, and language proficiency. The score indicates your chances for immigration to Australia.

How Many Australian Immigration Points Are Required for PR?

To apply for an Australia PR visa, Indian citizens will need 65 points. These points are called skilled immigration points and define your ability to qualify for permanent residency under the Australia immigration point system.

Australia Skilled Migrant Visa Points Calculator

Use this Australia skilled migrant visa points calculator to get an idea of your eligibility score.

What Is the Australia PR Visa Processing Time in 2019?

The standard processing time of an Australia PR visa is six to eight months. However, with a better score, there is a chance of getting selected faster for a skilled independent visa. Australia points calculator scores can give an estimate of how long this may take.

Do You Qualify for Australian PR? Points and Average Processing Times

Points

Typical Wait Time for an Australia PR Invitation

80 points

1-2 months

75 points

4-5 months

70 points

8-10 months

65 points

No realistic chance of invitation

 

How Are Australia PR Points Calculated?

Skilled workers with a plan to settle in Australia as permanent residents need to score at least 65 Australian migration points, which fall into these categories:

 

How Australia PR points are calculated

  • Age: You can score a maximum of 30 points.
  • Education: You can score a maximum of 20 points for education.
  • Employment Outside of Australia: You can score a maximum of 15 points.
  • Employment in Australia: You can score a maximum of 20 points for having employment in Australia
  • English Language: You can score a maximum of 20 points.
  • Education in Australia: You can score a maximum of 5 points.
  • Niche Skills: You can score a maximum of 5 points.
  • Spouse Skills: You can score a maximum of 5 points.

 

 

How to Calculate Your Australia Permanent Residency Points

There are two ways to calculate your Australian visa points:

  • Use our Australian immigration points calculator online
  • Register for our Initial Evaluation Service

Taking an initial evaluation is always beneficial to calculating your Australia PR points. Through the initial evaluation, you get a detailed report of your points calculated by evaluation experts, the areas that are unable to get you points, and tips that may be able to help you improve your score. To learn more about your eligibility, speak to our experts.

Can an Immigration Consultant Help You Get a PR Visa in Australia From India?

Yes. An Australia immigration consultant is an agency or a person who assists people in filing for immigration visas and takes care of all formalities on behalf of the applicant. The assistance of an immigration consultant in filing for an Australia PR visa is highly recommended for the following reasons:

  • Consultants know the process thoroughly.
  • They completely understand and adhere to immigration laws.
  • They can make sure that each step is completed in a timely manner.

Immigration consultants ease the visa process and help you cross the bridge of immigration without any hurdles or obstacles. When you approach an immigration consultant for your visa process, you will receive help in the following areas:

  • Guidance in choosing the right type of PR visa
  • Complete details about how the visa process works
  • Explanation of the scope of success before investing in the process
  • Knowledge of the job prospects you have in Australia
  • Estimation of the cost of immigration and the expenses involved
  • Assessment of your profile for state sponsorship
  • Suggestions on family immigration
  • The before and after formalities of landing in Australia

 

Australia PR Points Breakdown by Category

Age: Maximum of 30 Points

AGE POINTS
18-24 Years25 points
25-32 Years30 points
33-39 Years25 points
40-44 Years15 points
45-49 Years0 points

Education: Maximum of 20 Points

EDUCATION POINTS
A doctoral degree from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognized standard20 points
A bachelor’s degree or higher from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognized standard15 points
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia10 points
Award or qualification recognized by the authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation10 points
One or more degrees, diplomas, or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution that meet the Australian study requirement5 points

Relevant Employment Experience: Maximum of 20 Points for Experience Within Australia, 15 Points for Overseas Experience

EMPLOYEE EXPERIENCE IN AUSTRALIAPOINTS
Experience of at least one year but less than three years (within past 10 years)5 points
Experience of at least three years but less than five years (within past 10 years)10 points
Experience of at least five years but less than eight years (within past 10 years)15 points
Experience of at least eight to 10 years (within past 10 years)20 points

Overseas Experience: Maximum 15 points for Overseas Experience

OVERSEAS EXPERIENCEPOINTS
Experience of at least three years but less than five years (within past 10 years)5 points
Experience of at least five years but less than eight years (within past 10 years)10 points
Experience of at least eight to 10 years (within past 10 years)15 points

English Language Skills: Maximum of 20 Points

COMMUNICATION SKILLSPOINTS
Superior English: band score of 8 or more on IELTS in each of the four test components20 points
Proficient English: band score of 7 or more on IELTS in each of the four test components10 points
Competent English: band score of 6 or more on IELTS in each of the four test components0 points

Other Factors: Maximum of 10 Points

OTHER FACTORSPOINTS
Nomination by state/territory government (subclass 190 only)5 points
Nomination by state/territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to live and work in regional Australia (subclass 489 only)10 points
Credentialed community language qualifications (accredited by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI)5 points
Study in a low-population-growth metropolitan area of Australia5 points
Partner skills related to the eligibility requirements (eligible only if partner is being included in the application)5 points


Start Your Australia PR Visa Process Now!

 

FAQ'S


Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I took help of Ms. Swathi M Australia Process Consultant. She made it work for me easily.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star