Australia Immigration Points Calculator 2018

Australia is the most significant nation for providing a range of opportunities for a skilled candidate aiming for a business or a professional background to settle. Also, the candidates aiming for Australia immigration can settle as Australian Permanent Residents by meeting the required eligibility. Hence, for applicants who are intending to settle as Australia PR through subclass 189, subclass 190 or subclass 489 visa, need to get their skills assessed and require a minimum score of 65 points for eligibility. These points are distributed based on the factors like age, education, qualification, skilled employment experience (relevant employment), English language skills, and certain other aspects.

Hence, to get a quick eligibility score for your profile, find the updated Australia PR Points Calculator 2018 below:

Age

Maximum 30 points for age

AGE  POINTS
18-24 Years 25 points
25-32 Years 30 points
33-39 Years 25 points
40-44 Years 15 points
45-49 Years 0 points

Education

Maximum 20 points for education

EDUCATION SPECIFICATION  POINTS
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognized standard 20 points
At least a bachelor’s degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognized standard 15 points
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10 points
An award or qualification recognized by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation 10 points
One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement 5 points

Relevant Employment Experience

Maximum 20 points for relevant employment experience
Experience within Australia

EMPLOYEE EXPERIENCE POINTS
Experience of at least one year but less than three years (within past 10 years) 5 points
Experience of at least three years but less than five years (within past 10 years) 10 points
Experience of at least five years but less than eight years (within past 10 years) 15 points
Experience of at least eight to 10 years (within past 10 years) 20 points

Overseas Experience

Maximum 15 points for Overseas Experience

OVERSEAS EXPERIENCE POINTS
Experience of at least three years but less than five years (within past 10 years) 5 points
Experience of at least five years but less than eight years (within past 10 years) 10 points
Experience of at least eight to 10 years (within past 10 years) 15 points

English Language Skills

Maximum 20 points for English language skills

COMMUNICATION SKILLS POINTS
Superior English- candidate has 8 or more in IELTS in each of the four test components 20 points
Proficient English-candidate has 7 or more in IELTS in each of the four test components 10 points
Competent English- candidate with 6 or more in IELTS in each of the four test components 0 points

Other Factors

Maximum 10 points Depending on below factors

OTHER FACTORS POINTS
Nomination by state/territory government (subclass 190 only) 5 points
Nomination by state/territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to live and work in regional Australia (subclass 489 only) 10 points
Credentialed community language qualifications ( accredited by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI) 5 points
Study and adaptability of low population growth metropolitan area of Australia 5 points
Partner skills relate to the eligibility requirements (eligible if only partner is being included in the application) 5 points


Start Your Australia PR Visa Process Now!