Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

Several regions of Australia that have a low-population & struggle to develop for this reason. As a solution, the Government associated to these regions looks for talent from outside and nominates them for a PR visa through the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa- subclass 489. On this visa, an eligible skilled professional can reside in Australia for a period of 4 years and become permanent resident.

What are the prerequisites to apply for subclass 489 visa?

To apply for this visa, you must meet the following eligibility factors:

  • Be under 45 years of age
  • Hold Bachelor’s degree as minimum qualification
  • Have minimum 3 years relevant work experience
  • Eligible score on Australia’s points based grid
  • Nominate an occupation from applicable Skilled Occupation list

Australia PR Points Calculator 2017

Family
Only the following members can be incorporated in your visa application:
  • Your partner
  • Your or your partner’s kid
  • Your or your partner’s relative

Benefits

This visa permits you and your dependents to:

  • Study in a predefined local zone of Australia
  • Temporarily live and work in an assigned provincial territory of Australia
  • To travel all through Australia while the visa is valid
  • To apply for permanent residency after certain conditions have been met

Start Your Visa Process Now!