Quick Enquiry
Quick Enquiry Form
Yes, I would like to opt-in for Immigration Updates
Mailat Kansas Overseas Careers

Canada PR Visa Process, Eligibility & Requirements

Canada is a nation that allows professionals from worldwide to migrate and settle in any of its provinces as permanent residents. Just like Canadian citizens, permanent residents also get specific benefits and can enjoy various rights. For doing so, they need to apply for a permanent residence visa from their home country.

canada pr visa process


  1. The Canadian Permanent residence visa is a travel document that represents you as a skilled foreign worker in Canada.

    You will receive this visa after you go through a standard procedure of checking eligibility set by Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada(IRCC).

    By getting the resident card, you as a skilled professional and your family members are given the privilege to settle permanently.Though there are different types like

    1. Federal Skilled Worker Visa
    2. Provincial Nominee Program
    3. Quebec Skilled Worker Visa

    and other categories visa, all types of permanent resident visas demand a standard degree and minimum of 2 years of work experience.

    The Permanent Residence of Canada is valid for a period of 5 years and comes with unlimited extensions. On this visa, all the eligible members of your family can enjoy a Canadian permanent resident status, live, work and travel anywhere in Canada.

    You are also given a right to apply for Canadian citizenship immediately after you complete a stay of 3 years in Canada along with other benefits.


  2. Having the permanent resident status of Canada give you most of the rights like Canadian citizen.

    What are the benefits of having a PR card in Canada?

    • Right to live anywhere: You will be allowed to reside and travel to any province or area of Canada without any restriction.
    • Settle with family: Without any additional need of a family visa, you will be allowed to invite your family to stay with you in Canada, on the same visa.
    • Freedom to work in any company: You, as a permanent resident visa holder are allowed to work for any company you wish you. In fact, you are also allowed to switch between companies if you wish to.
    • Work rights to spouse: Your accompanying spouse also gets similar full-time work rights as you. He/she is also entitled to work for any company or switch between companies if they wish too.
    • Subsidized education for kids: Your kids will be allowed to claim a free education in reputed public schools of Canada.
    • Free Medical Coverage for the entire family: As permanent residents of Canada, you will be given a lifetime coverage of medical and healthcare by the government.

  3. To immigrate to Canada, you need to meet several factors.

    1. You must hold a degree or higher education credential from a standard University.
    2. You must have an experience of at least 2 years in an occupation that has a high demand in Canada.
    3. You must be able to prove your proficiency in the English language through the IELTS (English Language Test).
    4. You must be able to score the required points in the points-based immigration assessment.
    5. You must be of sound health and must not possess any criminal history.
    6. You must be able to fund your immigration process and your stay in Canada without any dependency on the Canadian government.

  4. Applying for a PR visa in Canada, in general, involves a standard and simple procedure. Here is the step-by-step process of the same:

    Canada PR Process


  5. Document checklist for canada

    To migrate to Canada from India, you will need:

    • Education transcripts and employment letters
    • The result of English Language Test (within mentioned validity)
    • Education Credential Assessment Report
    • Skills Assessment Report (in several cases where it is asked)
    • Funds documents (bank statements proving financial stability)
    • Police Clearance Certificate and Medical certificate
    • While this is a generalized list, a personalized list according to your profile can be claimed from our trusted Canada immigration consultants before your visa process begins.

  6. You are required to score 67 out of 100 points in order to qualify for the application after determining the above mentioned basic eligibility factors.

    These points are allotted to you based on factors like your age, education, work experience, English language skills, etc.

    If you have a spouse who is accompanying you and holds similar eligibility factors, his/her points can also be included for calculation.

    Canada has already structured a standard Canada immigration points calculator for determining the eligibility of skilled professionals.

    Hence, to thoroughly understand the genuine eligibility of yours, you need to calculate points on this calculator and score relevant points for each factor. Cumulatively, all factor points must result to 67 points.

    Canada 67 Points Calculator

    For obtaining the visa of Canada PR, you must be able to possess a minimum of 67 points out of 100. This point’s allotment is calculated on a selection factors point grid. Here, you need to provide your details related to age, education, work experience, language skills, etc. You can even provide details of your spouse if they are accompanying you.
    Below find the simpler Canada PR point’s calculator to check your eligibility. You can feel free to consult our experts for any queries.

    Marital Status *

    Single
    Married

    Age *

      Under 18years
      18-35years
      36-40years
      40years+

    Education *

      PhD
      Master's Degree
      Bachelor's Degree
      Diploma
      None

    Experience *

      1 year
      2-3 years
      4-5 years
      6 or more years

    English Skills *

      Superior English
      Proficient English
      Competent English
      None

    Additional points *

      Spouse education in Canada
      Blood Relatives in Canada

    Arranged Employment (Canadian offer letter) *

      Yes
      No
    Name * :

    hidden

    Email * :

    hidden

    Contact No * :

    hidden

    Branch * :

    hidden

    Message :
    * mandatory fields


  7. Processing time for canada PR

    The Canada immigration processing time under the current Express Entry Program is based on the applicant’s CRS score.

    The candidates who score over 440+ tends to get a permanent residence visa in 8-10months.


  8. Your points for Canada immigration are calculated under 2-systems:

    1. The Points Based system.
    2. The Comprehensive Ranking Score System.

    The Points Based System:

    Under this system, you need to score 67 points out of a total of 100. These points are allotted to you for the below factors, accordingly:

    1. Age: For this factor, you can score up to 12 points. As Canada is more keen to invite youth through immigration, the ideal age to apply for these points is between 18-35 years. With the increase in the number of years, the points keep decreasing.
    2. Education: While a standard degree is a prime requirement to be eligible for a PR in Canada, higher degrees are helpful in obtaining more points. Depending on this, a maximum of 25 points can be claimed for education factor.
    3. Work Experience: For the best of work experience, you can score up to 15 points. However, this experience must be in an in-demand profession or in an occupation listed on Canada’s National Occupational Classification (NOC).
    4. Language Proficiency: You must be able to prove your proficiency in the English language by taking up the IELTS test and achieving a minimum of CLB 7. For this, you will get 4 points.
    5. Arranged Employment: If you have a job offer or work permit in Canada before you apply for your PR visa, you can claim up to 10 points for this factor.
    6. Adaptability: If you have the adaptability to Canadian life, i.e. any past experience of living or studying in Canada, you can claim 10 points for your Canadian adaptability.

    The Comprehensive Ranking Score System:

    This system helps you determine the ranking of your profile and its selection chances. This means that when your application is lodged, the Canadian immigration department accepts it based on the ranking your profile holds.

    This ranking is known as the Comprehensive Ranking Score and is calculated as per the standards of the CRS points calculator.

    Below is a brief of each factor that is taken into consideration:

    Additional Factors- relations in Canada, provincial nomination, valid job offer, French skills, international education or work experience.

    *The National Occupational Classification (NOC) is a list of occupations that are high-in-demand in Canada.

    This list divides itself into different levels of skills type. To apply for Permanent Resident visa for Canada, you must first nominate or represent an occupation from

    • Skill Type 0 (Managerial Occupations)
    • Skill Level A (Professional Occupations)
    • Skill Level B (Technical Occupations and Skilled Trades).

  9. How to apply for Permanent resident visa of Canada from India

    To apply for a PR card of Canada from India, you first need to select a visa type from the Express Entry that is applicable to your eligibility factors. Express Entry manages four visa immigration programs and holds different residency requirements.

    • Federal Skilled Worker Visa: This president Visa program is for candidates with skills and ability to score points and migrate with or without job offer and nomination.
    • Federal Trades Worker Visa: Visa program for candidates who are skilled in a specific trade and meet the factors to migrate to Canada and work as a trades person.
    • Canadian Experience Class: Visa programme for candidates who are either residing in Canada on a temporary visa or have any previous work experience from Canada.
    • Provincial Nominee Program: PNP for candidates who have skills and talent most needed by Canadian provinces and have chances to receive a nomination from them.

    After choosing the programme accordingly, Indian citizens to need to follow the generalized step-by-step procedure mentioned above for applying for the Permanent resident card.


  10. The entire process of Permanent residency in Canada involves fee payments at various stages. The breakdown of it is as follows:

    Fees for Educational Credential Assessment Fees (to be paid to WES):

    • Ranges between 250- 323 CAD.
    Fees for Final Visa Application:

    • 550 CAD for the primary applicant.
    • 550 CAD for accompanying spouse or secondary applicant.
    Fees for Permanent Residency Rights:

    • 490 CAD for the primary applicant.
    • 490 CAD for accompanying spouse or secondary applicant.

    CAD stands for Canadian Dollars -the currency of Canada.

    Note: This does not include fee applicable to Kansas visa process services.

    You can speak to our immigration consultants for more information

FAQs Section

How long is the application process for permanent residence in Canada?
The processing times depend on your CRS score. If you get the score over 440+, you should be able to get the visa in 6months time.
Professionals who score 67 points can apply for a permanent resident visa of Canada. Besides the Federal skilled worker program, you can also apply for the provincial nominee program
This category of permit is provided to skilled professionals upon meeting certain eligibility criteria. The eligibility is based on a point based system. Once you obtain this visa, you will be entitled to benefits like the resident of Canada.
The PR card of Canada allows you to
  1. Stay and work in Canada without a job.
  2. Move along with family.
  3. It entitles you to have access to the US.
  4. You can avail healthcare benefits to the entire family.
The success of the resident visa application depends on the points you score. If you get points of over 440+, it should be an easy process and you should be able to get the visa in 6months time.
Read All
Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I appreciate Mr. Suchindranath for spending enough time for successful completion of my PR Process.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Note: We are a visa service provider & not any placement agency. We do not deal in any kind of direct placements/jobs but assistance only.

Best Immigration Destinations of the Year

Subscribe to Our Newsletter:

Sign up with your email address to receive latest news, visa updates and special offers.