Northwest Territories and Nunavut Immigration

Recently, Northwest Territories have their own permanent residency nomination program. Under this program, the foreign nationals who wish to settle permanently in the Northwest Territories can apply for immigration. This program is categorized into 4 streams of people who are invited to apply. These 4 categories are as follows:

Category 1: skilled worker

Category 2: Critical Impact worker

Category 3: entrepreneur business

Category 4: self-employed business

Northwest Territories Skilled Worker Program

The following conditions are mandatory to qualify under this category:

Conditions for an employer:

  • The employer must have a job vacancy
  • He should look for a capable nominee
  • It should be a registered business, industry alliance or a local, municipal, first nation or territorial government in the Northwestern territories. The organization is supposed to be registered for at least a year.
  • The employer should remain in accordance with Worker’s safety and Compensation Commission (WSCC) as well as with Employment Standards Office of the Northwest Territories.
  • The employer should provide a proof saying he had put efforts looking for local and national level employees. He should give this proof by providing a summary of the results.
  • He should retrieve a positive HRSDC Service Canada Labour Market Opinion.

The conditions that satisfy the offer of employment:

  • The job offer should be a full-time work. (At least 30 hours a week)
  • It should be a high skill level occupation
  • The job shouldn’t be against the current collective bargaining agreements.
  • The offer of employment should comply with the conditions of NWT Employment Standards Act.
  • The pay is important to be comparable with the industry rate of pay.

Conditions to be satisfied by the nominee:

  • The nominee should have the references from the specific trade or required certification for the job.
  • The nominee is required to have necessary work experience for the specific occupation.
  • The nominee should provide proof regarding the financial resources to settle himself as well as the dependents in the Northwest Territories.
  • He should be able to communicate in French or English
  • He shouldn’t be a refugee claimant.

Start Your Visa Process Now!

Northwest Territories Critical Impact Worker Program

In order to apply under this program, the following conditions must be satisfied:

Conditions for an employer:

  • He should have a job vacancy;
  • He should be able to identify potential nominee;
  • It should be a registered business, industry alliance or a local, municipal, first nation or territorial government in the Northwestern territories. The organization is supposed to be registered for at least a year.
  • The employer should remain in accordance with Worker’s safety and Compensation Commission (WSCC).
  • He should provide a proof saying he had put efforts looking for local and national level employees. He should give this proof by providing a summary of the results.
  • He should retrieve a positive HRSDC Service Canada Labour Market Opinion.

The conditions that satisfy the offer of employment:

  • The job offer should be a full-time work. (At least 30 hours a week)
  • It should be a job that falls under NOC skill levels C or D.
  • The offer of employment should comply with the conditions of NWT Employment Standards Act.
  • The pay is important to be comparable with the industry rate of pay.

Conditions to be satisfied by the nominee:

  • The nominee should have the required work permit for the same position for 6 months.
  • The nominee is required to have necessary work experience for the specific occupation.
  • The nominee should provide proof regarding the financial resources to settle himself as well as the dependents in the Northwest Territories.
  • He should be able to communicate in French or English
  • He shouldn’t be a refugee claimant.

Start Your Visa Process Now!

Northwest Territories Entrepreneur Business Program

Minimum requirements to be satisfied by the applicant are:

  • If the entrepreneur is starting or purchasing a business within the allied boundaries of Yellowknife, then a minimum of $300,000 CDN equity should be invested, but if the business is outside the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife, then the minimum requirement is an investment of $150,000 CDN equity.
  • The minimum requirement of personal net worth in the initial business stages is $500,000 CDN if the business is within the corporate boundaries and $250,000 CDN if the business is outside the corporate boundaries.
  • It should also have $75,000 kept additionally in the trust account that can be released on consequent completion of a performance agreement placed on the business proposal.
  • He should be able to show the required knowledge and acceptance of the Northwest Territories and its economy.
  • Along with the knowledge of the economy, he should be able to show the necessary communication and language skills appropriate by the economy.
  • He should have the required education as well as experience for successful implementation of the business plan.

Start Your Visa Process Now!

Northwest Territories Self-Employed Business Program

Minimum requirements to be satisfied by the applicant are:

  • The candidate should have a profession which is recognized as professional skill shortage.
  • He should possess the required certification and references for his profession
  • He should be able to meet all the requirements of NWT regulatory authority for regular occupations. If there are no such requirements available, then the Canadian licensing body shall be conferred.
  • The candidate should be able to demonstrate the necessary communication skills along with knowledge and understanding of NWT’s economy.
  • The candidate should have the professional experience of at least 6 months.
  • He should be able to show that he has sufficient funds and financial resources to settle and support his dependents in the province
  • He is finally required to submit his business plan for his professional practice.

Start Your Visa Process Now!

Northwest Territories Permanent Nomination Program processing times:

The GNWT reported that the processing time for examining an application for a Skilled Worker and Critical Impact worker Programs is presently six weeks from the date receipt of a completed application.

Start Your Visa Process Now!