Federal Skilled Worker Visa (FSW)

Federal Skilled Worker Visa is your doorway to get Canadian permanent residence and approval is solely dependent on an aspirant’s ability to become economically established upon Canada immigration.

From Jan 2015, Canada Citizenship and Immigration Department introduced an Express Entry system to manage how applicants apply to Skilled Worker program. Aspirants need first make an expression of interest by creating an online Express Entry profile to be qualified under the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Minimum Requirements SKILLED WORKER

  • At least one year (1,560 hours total or 30 hours per week) full-time or an equal amount in part-time of continuous work experience in the same field you are apply in PR, job should be paid and within last 10 years. You must showcase fulfilled duties outlined in the occupational description’s lead statement in the National Occupational Classification (NOC), together with all the essential duties and most of the listed main duties.
  • Meet the minimum language level of CLB 7 either French or English including language test result approved by CIC not more than 2 years old
  • Must hold Canadian degree of certificate in secondary (high school) or post-secondary (college or university); OR hold an equivalent degree program outside Canada with an approved Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report
  • Show statement of adequate finance to support yourself and your family once you immigrate to Canada

Six Selection Factors:

If you fulfill the minimum requirements, your application will be assessed based on 6 factors point system with score maximum 100 points with pass score of 67 points as listed below:

  • Language – Your skills in English and/or French (Canada’s two official languages)
  • Your Education
  • Your work experience,
  • Your age,
  • Arranged Employment – Whether you have a valid job offer in Canada
  • Your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here).
  • Factor 1: Language (English or French) – Max 28 Points

    Applicants can score max 28 points for your proficiency in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French as a first or second language. You can claim 24 points at maximum out of 28 points for English language factor and 4 for French language factor. You need to submit test results for both languages to achieve the same and the results must be any of the 3 as CELPIP, IELTS and TEF.

    Factor 2: Education – Max 24 Points

    Visa applicants can score max 25 points for the highest Canadian educational degree if they hold, including a Ph. D. or Master’s Degree, undergraduate (college/university) or high school. If aspirant holds a degree from outside Canada, he may still receive points.

    Factor 3: Employment Experience – Max 15 points

    Candidate can score max 15 points if he holds a fulltime paid employment experience of 6 years or more. A minimum of 1 year of full-time (1560 hours or weekly 30 hours) or equal part-time job is pre-requisite in the same field he is applying as well as one of the approved NOC (National Occupation Classification) list.

    Factor 4: Applicant’s Age

    Canada prefers young immigrants, so the applicants in age group of 18 to 35 years can score max 12 points. Points get decreasing as with increasing age group till 46 years. Candidates above 47 years gets 0 points. However, if he scores the pre-requisite 67 points in other selection factors, can file petition for consideration.

    Factor 5: Arranged Employment

    Max 10 points can be scored if applicant have a valid employment offer from a Canadian employer, subjected to your capability of performing the offered employment.

    Factor 6: Applicants Adaptability

    Applicant can score max 10 points for adaptability if he already have employment experience in Canada or education and employment both in Canada.

    Additional Factor: Proof of funds

    You must prove a sound financial status satisfy that you can easily support yourself and all of your family members, once immigrated to Canada.