FAQ

Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas.

What are the minimum required points for Canada Express Entry in 2019?

The applicant needs to have a score of at least 67 points out of 100 based on the following credentials: age, education, work experience, and language skills. As of 2019, there has been no change in the minimum required points criteria of 67 out of 100

How difficult is it to be approved for permanent residency in Canada?

The success of the resident visa application depends on the points you score. If you get points of over 440+, it should be an easy process and you should be able to get the visa in 6months time.

What does a permanent residency of Canada entitle you to?

The PR card of Canada allows you to
1. Stay and work in Canada without a job.
2. Move along with family
3. It entitles you to have access to the US.
4. You can avail healthcare benefits to the entire family.

How does a Canadian permanent resident visa work?

This category of permit is provided to skilled professionals upon meeting certain eligibility criteria. The eligibility is based on a point based system. Once you obtain this visa, you will be entitled to benefits like the resident of Canada.

Who can apply for PR of Canada?

Professionals who score 67points can apply for a permanent resident visa of Canada. Besides the Federal skilled worker program, you can also apply for the provincial nominee program

How long is the application process for permanent residence in Canada?

The processing times depend on your CRS score. If you get the score over 440+, you should be able to get the visa in 6months time.

How do you apply for Canadian Express Entry programs?

To apply, you first need to find out if you are eligible, get your documents ready and submit your completed profile. Based on the information, you may receive an invitation to apply for permanent residence. Once invited, you have sixty days to submit the application and most applications are processed in six months or less.

Can you increase your points for Express Entry through education?

If you have Canadian study experience prior to applying for Express Entry, you may find that your chances are better, and your score will increase. If you have two or more education certificates, diplomas, or degrees you may also be eligible to claim additional points under the education section of the application.

How do I know if I am eligible to apply for a PR visa?

Eligibility requires that you have at least twelve months of full-time work experience in Canada in the three years leading up to the date you apply. The work experience must be skilled. If you only have part-time work, then the hours worked must be equivalent to the twelve months of full-time work.

How can I gain more points for adaptability under the Federal Skilled Worker program?

The maximum amount of points one can receive under this category is ten. You can improve your points here by adding up the points for up to two criteria. Improving your language skills, for example, can also help improve your scores. Obtain a language level in either French or English at CLB 4 Level or higher and show your abilities in speaking, listening, reading, and writing.

How many points are needed for Australian PR?

The required eligibility points for Australia PR visa are minimum 65 points.

What is the difference between visa subclass 189 and 190?

Subclass 189 visa Subclass 190 visa
It is an Independent visa Eligible to stay and work in any part of the country after PR visa grant It is a sponsorship visa Need to stay and work in the same sponsoring state for at least two years after visa grant

What is a Marn number?

MARN Number is a seven digit registration number provided by the MARA to registered migration agents.

Is it easy to get PR in Australia?

Yes, it is easy to obtain Australia PR by obtaining minimum 65 points under the factors of Australia Points calculator.
The factors include age, education, work experience and language proficiency.

What is the required IELTS score to migrate to Australia?

The required IELTS score to migrate to Australia is minimum 7 IELTS band score.

Is the Australia Immigration process point-based?

Yes, the Australia Immigration Process is point-based and requires minimum 65 points for eligibility.

What is Skill Select?

Skill Select acts as an online job portal for Australia Immigration. Interested candidates can submit their Expression of Interest (EOI) through Skill Select for skill assessment.

What are the immigration programs for Australia immigration?

Immigration Visas for Australian Permanent Residency are:
Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)
Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)
Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489).

Is it hard to get PR in Australia?

Obtaining a Australia PR is simpler, if you obtain a minimum score of 65 points under the factors which include: age, education, work experience, language proficiency, occupation listed under skill select, etc.

Can I lose my Australian permanent residency?

Yes, you can lose your Australia PR visa if the Australia Department finds you as a fault misleading to the country.

How long does Australian permanent residency last?

The Australian Permanent Resident visa is valid for five years. However, to re-enter Australia as permanent resident, you need to apply for Resident Return Visa (RRV).

What is the 189 visa?

Australia Skilled Independent Visa or Subclass 189 visa is a skilled visa for candidates who do not hold any sponsorship. Also, they can live, work and stay in any part of the country with Australia PR status.

What are the eligibility factors for Australia PR Visa?

The required eligibility factors for Australia PR Visa are:
• Age
• Language Proficiency
• Nomination of the Occupation
• Skills assessment
• Health assessment
• Character assessment

What is the processing time for Australia Permanent Resident Visa?

The processing time for obtaining Australian Permanent Resident Visa can be between 6-8 months.

What is Australia PR Visa?

The Australian Permanent Residency is a status provided for an eligible skilled candidate to live, work and study in Australia for 5 years.

What is Canada Express Entry System?

The Canada Express Entry System is an electronic platform introduced by the Government of Canada in January 2015. The system manages in selecting skilled candidates for Canadian Permanent Residency.

Is there any requirement for my spouse to appear for IELTS?

There is no mandatory for your spouse or partner to appear for IELTS. But, if they are added in the Canada PR application through express entry. However, adding partner IELTS score can gain additional adaptability points for your Canada PR eligibility.

What is an ITA?

The Invitation to Apply or ITA is an invitation provided for an Express Entry Pool applicant to apply for Canadian Permanent Residency.

What is CRS Score?

The CRS or the Comprehensive Ranking System Score is a point system which helps in ranking the eligible candidates for Canada PR process.

Is it easy to immigrate to Canada?

Yes, it is easy to obtain Canada PR by obtaining minimum 67 points under the factors of Canada PR Points calculator.
The factors include age, education, work experience, language proficiency, and adaptability.

How can I get Canada visa from India?

To obtain a Canada visa from India, you need to be eligible under any of the mentioned Express Entry programs:
Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSTP)
Federal Skilled Trade Worker Program (FSTP)
Canadian Experience Class (CEC)
Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

What is the immigration process for Canada?

Express Entry is the immigration system of Canada. It follows a point-based system and needs minimum 67 points for eligibility.

Why do people prefer Canada immigration?

Canada’s diverse economy, immigrant-friendly society with abundant opportunities makes Canada more preferable for skilled candidates.

Do I qualify to immigrate to Canada?

You need to score minimum 67 points under the age, education, work experience, language proficiency, adaptability etc. to qualify to immigrate to Canada.

What are the 4 types of immigrants?

The four types of Canada immigrants are: Family-class, Economic Immigrants, Refugees and Humanitarians and other categories.

What is Job Bank?

The Canadian Job Bank is an information kit which provides a clear view of the available jobs and the status of the Canadian labour market.

Can I go to Canada without a job offer?

Yes, you can migrate to Canada without a job offer.

How much money do you need to immigrate to Canada?

The required money to migrate to Canada in Indian Rupees are minimum ₹ 86,000 to maximum ₹ 2,00,000.

What is Express Entry ?

Express Entry is a new electronic management application system for immigration to Canada. It is not a new immigration program. Rather, it facilitates the selection and processing of Canada’s economic immigration programs: the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the Federal Skilled Trades Program, the Canadian Experience Class, and a portion of the Provincial Nomination Programs. Applicants make an ‘expression of interest’ in immigrating to Canada and, if they are eligible for at least one of the aforementioned programs, they then enter the Express Entry pool. The federal government and provincial governments, as well as Canadian employers, are then able to select candidates from this pool who will then receive an ‘invitation to apply’ for immigration to Canada under one of the programs. Express Entry moves Canada from a first come, first served (or supply-driven) system to an invitation to apply (or demand-driven) system. Modeled on similar systems in use in Australia and New Zealand, Express Entry aims to fast track the processing of skilled immigrants deemed most likely to succeed in Canada.