How to determine your eligibility to go to Canada? Do you qualify?

Posted by Anusha Manola on April 27, 2019

How to determine your eligibility to go to Canada? Do you qualify?

Canada and its various provinces are contemplatingly allowing more than 1 million immigrants into the country. Do you want to know if you are eligible to go to Canada? How do you qualify? You will find answers here.

Although Canada is one of the friendliest countries when it comes to immigration, they don’t allow just anybody to enter the country. Immigration is supported because there is a demand-supply gap in skills needed and skills available, which cannot be filled locally. Hence, they invite qualified and eligible candidates from all over the world, including India.

It’s not that only professionals, who are well educated with good skills, go to Canada; even older people and children can immigrate by depending upon someone, who is already living in Canada and wanting you to immigrate. Hence, there are various ways you can immigrate to Canada. Some of these ways we are going to discuss here.

Do you qualify to immigrate to Canada?

Qualifying to immigrate to Canada doesn’t always mean having an education or extensive work experience. Qualification means that you must satisfy the conditions that enable you to migrate to Canada and that allows the Canadian government to accept you as a permanent resident.

For example, even if you are a refugee and are seeking asylum in Canada, you basically qualify to immigrate. If your close relatives can sponsor you by proving that you depend on that relative for your survival, even then you qualify to immigrate to Canada. You can qualify as a dependent child, as a parent, as a grandparent, as a spouse or as a sibling.

Qualification also comes in picture when you are applying for a specific application program. As you will read below, there are multiple Canada immigration programs and schemes available with Canada in general and different provinces and territories, in particular.

Then, there is also general visa and Express Entry visa and these both categories may have different qualification requirements.

Your qualification to immigrate to Canada may be based on, broadly

    • Your level of education
    • Your proficiency in English, French or both
    • Your employment experience
    • The skills that you have and the skills that you will be able to acquire once you move to Canada
    • Your age
    • The presence or absence of an employment contract in Canada
    • The presence or absence of a criminal record

These are, as mentioned above, broad qualifications that have a direct impact on whether you can immigrate to Canada or not.

There is a long list of qualifications and guidelines that need to be followed and some of these qualifications and guidelines are explained below.

The most important is of course the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) in which, depending upon the conditions mentioned above (age, education, etc.) the minimum passing marks are 67/100. Everything else proceeds after this.

Your qualification also depends on whether you want to temporarily work in Canada or want to settle permanently. Most of the people who go to Canada intend to settle there permanently even when they are going for a temporary work assignment. In that regard, the Canadian government is quite flexible. Once you are in Canada, it gives you various options to apply for permanent residency visa.

The amount of money you have in your bank can also act as a qualification. For example, if you plan to go to Canada as a business person or an entrepreneur, you need to have at least C$ 600,000 in your bank account and out of these, you should be able to spend at least C$ 400,000 as business investment in Canada, and if you can do so, you qualify.

To make sure that you qualify and apply under the category where you are most likely to be accepted it is always better to work with an experienced immigration agency or an immigration consultant because then you will be guided through the right procedures.

An immigration agency or an immigration consultant will also make sure that all your qualification criteria are met when you apply for the Canadian immigration visa.

How can you settle in Canada?

You can settle in Canada by moving there and getting a permanent Canada visa. These visas are of the following categories:

  • Express Entry Visa– This is an electronic immigration program facilitated by the Canadian government to allow people to quickly submit applications, and if they are qualified, join the Canadian workforce as soon as possible. This visa is further divided by
    • Federal Skilled Trades Program
    • Federal Skilled Worker Program
    • Provincial Nomination Program
    • Canadian Experience Class
  • Canadian Business Immigrant Visa– This is to encourage entrepreneurial immigrants to invest in Canada and start a new business and consequently, contribute towards the GDP and employment. This is further divided by
    • Immigrant Investor Program– for this you must have a net worth of C$ 800,000. You should be ready to invest at least C$ 400,000 and the government of Canada will return this investment in 5 years, without any interest.
    • Self-Employed Persons Program– if you can start a business in athletics, farming, culture and many more categories that come under self-employment, you can get this visa. To qualify, you must be able to demonstrate how you will finance your business and how you’re going to use your skills to grow your business and make it into a profitable venture.
    • Entrepreneur Program– for this you must have a net worth of at least C$ 300,000 and you should be able to own or manage at least one third of any Canadian business. You should also be able to prove that within three years of being in Canada, you will be able to create and maintain employment.
  • Other Canadian Visas to Be Able to Settle in Canada Permanently
    • Sponsorship by a Canadian family member– if you have someone living in Canada with Canadian citizenship and if you can prove that you are his or her spouse or dependent children/child, or a parent or grandparent, you can become eligible for this visa.
    • Québec-selected skilled worker program– it is one of the Express Entry Visa programs, but since Québec has its own ways of handling immigrants, it has its own skilled worker program.
    • Live-In Caregiver Program– if you can prove that you are capable of taking care of an elderly person, or a disabled person or a child, or someone who is incapable of living independently but is living in a private home in Canada, you can qualify for this visa.

Some of the above-mentioned visas can be further explained.

Super visas for parents and grandparents

Parents and grandparents can be sponsored under this category. Good thing about this visa is that it can be valid for a maximum of 10 years. It is almost like a permanent visa and there are provisions to extend this visa based on the needs of the parents/grandparents and the family. Canada’s family sponsorship program also allows you to sponsor your parents and grandparents permanently.

Getting a work permit

Getting a work permit, even temporarily, can build a base for you to settle in Canada permanently. People who have had experience working in Canada are given preference over those who don’t. So, if you have experience working in Canada, you can easily get your visa under the Express Entry system.

Federal Skilled Worker Visa

This is also one of the fastest and most efficient ways of permanently settling in Canada. This one falls under the Express Entry system. You can apply for this visa whether you are inside Canada or outside.

For the Federal Skilled Worker Visa, you must get an invitation from a Canadian federal agency (except from Québec, which has its own system for permanently inviting international residents). Even if you haven’t received any invitation, you should be enrolled in one of the PhD programs in one of the Canadian universities within the past 12 months.

We have explained this in detail in the Express Entry section.

Federal Skilled Trades Program

Another way of getting permanent residency in Canada is to apply for the FST Program visa. Trade in this case means having skills like plumbing, craftsmanship, carpentry and a slew of other occupational abilities that you can apply at construction sites, farmlands, oil rigs and general service shops and outlets, etc.

Provincial Nomination Programs

Once you have submitted your application, various provinces (excluding Québec) will go through them and depending on their requirement; they may invite you or nominate you for immigration which can later lead to PR in Canada through PNP. The requirements keep changing time to time but since the recommendations come straight from the provincial government, your visa is processed quite fast and it is one of the sure shot ways of getting permanent residents in Canada.

Québec-Selected Skilled Workers Program

As mentioned above, Québec is slightly different from other provinces and territories in Canada and hence, it has its own skilled workers program. If you specifically want to settle in Québec, you may apply for QSWP category of visa. Once you have submitted your application, the provincial government of Québec will provide you a “Québec Selection Certificate” and once you have received the certificate, you can proceed to apply for Canadian immigration and also, for a permanent residence visa.

Family-Sponsorship Program

This is an age-old way of getting permanent resident visa in Canada. Ever since Canada became open to immigration, families have been moving to Canada under the family-sponsorship program. Under this program, dependent children, parents and grandparents, grandchildren, brothers and sisters and spouse or common-law partner can be sponsored. Once you have obtained this visa, you can work in Canada, study there, or simply spend time with your family.

Live-In Caregiver Program

There is a shortage of caregivers in Canada and to fill this gap, the government has this program under which, if you can provide care to someone who is sick, old or disabled, and living in an independent home, you can get a visa for Canada. You will need the appropriate work experience and you should be able to provide professional care. High school diploma is an advantage and you should be able to communicate in English or French.

A small congregation in this program is that you should have successfully completed the Canadian secondary school. At least six months of training or one year of full-time work experience in Canada, in this field is required. Reference from a former employer will be needed. You will need to obtain a work permit before entering Canada. More importantly, you need a contract signed by you and your future employer in Canada.

What is eligibility to work in Canada?

There are two things to consider if you want to know your eligibility to work in Canada: whether you’re applying within Canada or outside Canada.

If you want to find out whether you are eligible to work in Canada when you are outside Canada, the standard procedures apply. You may be evaluated on the basis of

    • Age
    • Qualification
    • Skill
    • Experience
    • Passport Status
    • Existence of a police record, if any
    • Language proficiency in English or French, or both
    • Prior experience in working in Canada

Although there are many ways you can apply for a work visa in Canada and consequently, take up permanent residence (PR) visa, the fastest way is going for the Express Entry system. This is particularly beneficial if you want to work as a skilled person.

The Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) is one of the three options available within Canada’s Express Entry system that can enable you to go and work in Canada in as little time as possible, provided you satisfy the eligibility criteria for FSW Visa.

One of the most important deciding factors if you want to find out whether you are eligible to work in Canada or not is the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).

In this ranking system, you need to obtain is 67 out of 100.

Broadly, you get ranked for the following attributes, in case you want to see the individual allocation of the points system.

    • Age: 12 points
    • Education: 25 points
    • Work experience: 15 points
    • Language proficiency: 28 points (very important)
    • Adaptability: 10 points
    • Arranged employment: 10 points

These attributes are further divided (different age brackets, for example).

To be able to work in Canada and get the appropriate visa, you will need to get the right work permit. To get a work permit, you can apply online or off-line.

The Canadian government gives a work permit under the following categories:

  • Students– You may be wondered how you can obtain the status to work! Students are allowed to work once they have received a student visa and they can also apply for permanent residence visa while they are studying or while they have spent a particular number of years studying in Canada.
  • Temporary workers– This is an employment-specific visa which allows you to work in Canada temporarily. Going there temporarily doesn’t mean that you remain temporary and after that, you will be forced to come back. There are many ways you can apply to either extend your work permit or even go for a permanent residence visa.
  • Agricultural workers– You can get a work permit if you want to work in a farm. These are mostly Seasonal Agricultural Worker Programs, but even through this program, you can start your journey towards getting a PR visa.
  • Permanent workers– If you have the right skill and if you have the ability to contribute to Canada’s economy, the Canadian government and its various provinces welcome you as a permanent worker.
  • Business– If you fall under the category of a professional, a trader, an investor or an intra-company employer who needs to be transferred to Canada to do a job requirement you can get a permit to work in Canada.
  • International experience– You can be a candidate in the International Experience Canada (IEC) pool to get a work permit in Canada.


Is it easy to migrate to Canada?

One-word answer? Yes.

It is not that you can just suddenly wake up one day and decide to migrate to Canada and then within a few weeks you will be playing in the Canadian snow. Migrating to Canada has its requirements and you have to satisfy a set of criteria, but despite that, we would again say, yes, it is easy to migrate to Canada because Canada is an immigration-friendly country.

You can call it culture. You can call it an economic necessity. You can also call it a population requirement.

Whatever it is, unlike many other countries that actively create roadblocks on the way of immigrants, Canada creates opportunities and your visa application is only rejected if there is some technical problem or it is totally impossible to grant you an immigration visa.

However, to state whether your migration to Canada is easy or difficult may also depend on what type of visa you are aiming for. For example, the following visa categories and programs make it very easy for you to migrate to Canada:

  • Express Entry System that can be further divided into
    1. Federal Skilled Worker Program
    2. Federal Skilled Trades Program
    3. Canadian Experience Class
  • Family Class Sponsorship
  • LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment) work visa which involves first getting a job offer from Canada. The Canadian employer will apply for an LMIA, and then you can apply for a work permit once the LMIA is approved.
  • The Provincial Nominee Programs – various Canadian provinces may have job requirements and they may send you an invitation directly based on your application.
  • Canadian investor immigration – if you have the capacity to invest in Canada as a business person, this is one of the easiest ways of migrating to Canada.

The Express Entry Program particularly make it easier to migrate to Canada because everything is processed online, and the entire process can take as little as six months. Also, since everything is clearly laid out, there is less confusion. Besides, many formalities are done on the Canadian side, so it also makes it easier for the embassy to clear the visa. Having said all this, if you want to make it super easy to migrate to Canada, the best thing to do is, partner with an immigration agency or an immigration consultant.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I really appreciate your guidance & follow-up during all the phases of my Visa process.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star