Masters and PhD Graduates can now submit applications for OINP- Oct 12

Posted on October 12, 2017

The Ontario province of Canada has reopened its two most popular immigration streams for students who hold an international post graduation and wish to firm their career in the most extensively offered courses of education and research. Both these streams named Masters Graduate Stream and the PhD Graduate stream are connected with Ontario Immigrant Nominee Programs (OINP) wherein applicants can receive a base provincial nomination certificate that boosts their chances for Canadian permanent residency.

The last openings of these programs were held in February and May, where the intake limit was reached within a limited time during both the openings. While Ontario has announced the intake through Ontario e-filing portal this time too, it has not disclosed on how many applications would be accepted.

The basic eligibility criteria to apply for these programs are:

Masters Graduate Program

 

PhD Graduates Program
  • Intention to live and work in Ontario
  • Have a Master’s degree (at least 1 yr) from an eligible publically funded University in Ontario
  • Must submit the application within two years of date of Masters obtained
  • Must demonstrate English Language Skills of CLB  7 or above in all four competencies
  • If residing in Ontario during application, must show a valid study permit, work permit visitor identity etc.
  • If applying from outside Canada, they don’t need any legal status in Canada during application. However, they must show a valid proof that they have resided in Ontario for at least 1 yr in past 24 months before submitting an application.
  • Candidates living outside in Canada outside Ontario are ineligible to apply.
  • Job Offer not mandatory
  •  Intention to live and work in Ontario
  • Must have successfully completed 2 yrs of full time PhD study at an eligible publically-funded University in Ontario
  • Must submit the application within two years of date of PhD was granted
  • If residing in Ontario during application, must show a valid study permit, work permit visitor identity etc.
  • If applying from outside Canada, they don’t need any legal status in Canada during application.
  • Job Offer not mandatory.