Quick Enquiry
Quick Enquiry Form
Yes, I would like to opt-in for Immigration Updates
Mailat Kansas Overseas Careers

NSW opens up more opportunities for Indian IT workers to migrate to Australia

Posted On: 05-Feb-2019
Like this post? Spread the word
NSW opens up more opportunities for Indian IT workers to migrate to Australia

The NSW government has decided to outsource one-third of the IT jobs for its Road and Maritime services to Indian company Wipro.  Wipro employees from India will fill -in 30% of the IT jobs for the Roads and Maritime Services for the NSW Government. This decision was taken to cut down on the employment cost. This indicates Australia immigration chances will be higher for the Indian It employees.

Wipro is already involved in the Sydney Water projects where they have got the tender to design the water billing and the customer relationship management system. According to the resources, there are around 300 Wipro staffs that have already migrated to Australia to work on the project. The workers moving to Australian to work on the projects earn their Indian salary added to which they receive allowances to adjust to the higher cost-of-living in the country.

Table 1. contains a list of number of Australia PR visa granted under the skilled migration program under some specific occupation along with the temporary residence under the visa subclass 457 issued in 2015-16.

OccupationAustralia PRVisa subclass 457Total
Accountants43639825345
Auditors20082502258
Total Accounts professionals6,37112327603
ICT Analysts184822084056
Programmers6150498411,134
Computer Networkers17352601995
Total ICT Professionals9733745217,185
Total Engineering Professionals684710977944
Other occupations377843561473398

 (Source -https://www.macrobusiness.com.au/2019/02/nsw-government-replaces-locals-indian-workers)

Reflecting from the list above, we can conclude that the Indian IT employees are the once who are targeted by the Australian government and have higher chance to migrate to Australia as intra-company transferees.

Table 2. Shows the number of temporary Business Visas and Australia PR issued to the nationals of different countries in the year 2015-16.

NationalityPermanent ResidentTemporary Business Entry
India55705671
Pakistan54728
China,PRC728131
Phillipines344199
United Kingdom263191
Iran13515
Sri Lanka20620
Bangladesh11205
Malaysia13224
Nepal2169

(Source -https://www.macrobusiness.com.au/2019/02/nsw-government-replaces-locals-Indian-workers)

The above mentioned stats make it apparent that the Indian IT workers are much in demand in most parts for Australia. However, migrating to Australia includes some phases that require professional assistance. The candidates need to undergo an evaluation process and score at list 67 points according to the point based evaluation system.

Kansas Overseas Career® team is your right guide to help you with all the pre-requisites needed to clear the evaluation process. You can also check your scopes for earning points on the Australia Point Calculator. For more information get in touch with our Australia immigration consultants now!

Note: We are a visa service provider & not any placement agency. We do not deal in any kind of direct placements/jobs but assistance only.

Best Immigration Destinations of the Year

Subscribe to Our Newsletter:

Sign up with your email address to receive latest news, visa updates and special offers.