Tasmania, Australia introduces a new visa category

Posted on July 14, 2017

Referring to the e-news column of Sbs.com.au (a prominent national public television network of Australia), we have a good news for aspirants willing to settle in the Tasmania state of Australia. From July 1, 2017 a new visa category, Skilled Regional (Provisional) Nominated Visa has been introduced for overseas applicants interested in Tasmanian nomination.

Since Tasmania is facing a shortage of skilled workforce in many of its sectors, it can now nominate eligible candidates under the Skilled Migrant Scheme. Candidates who receive a nomination for this state will get 10 points on their skilled visa application. By obtaining this visa, selected candidates will get rights to live & work in Tasmania for a period of 4 years, after which they can apply for Australian permanent residency. However, it is important to note that to apply for Australian PR status, the selected candidate must live in Australia for at least two years and show up min. one year’s full-time (35 hours per week) work experience.

While other eligibility criterion remains the same of the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa, it is also mandatory for the applicant to nominate an occupation from Tasmania’s Skilled Occupation List.

To apply for any Australian Visa, the first and most important step is to evaluate your profile under Australia’s points based system and know your chances for the visa. Should you wish for a quick & error-free evaluation or any details on how evaluation is conducted, send us a quick-message. One of our experts will get in touch with you, soon.