Important Facts you should keep in mind for Canada Express Entry

Posted by Admin on April 29, 2019

Important Facts you should keep in mind for Canada Express Entry

Getting an Express Entry visa is one of the fastest ways of immigrating to Canada.

What is the Canada Express Entry program?

Different provinces in Canada are proactively looking for skilled professionals to grant PR visas.

To fill the gap, they have set up some provisions to expedite the approval and vetting process.

People who satisfy a set of criteria are eligible to apply for Canada PR visa through Express Entry. The Express Entry is one of the fastest visa processes.

The Express Entry system was introduced in 2015. The system is further categorized with four economic immigration programs. Through Express Entry, the Canadian government selects talented and suitable foreign skilled workers for the labour market that runs short of qualified personnel.

Express Entry is an online system helping many skilled candidates to submit their visa application. At the initial stage of evaluation, you have to score minimum 67 points under the point’s grid. These points are based on factors relating to your age, education, work experience, language skills, and adaptability. The system is very well known for processing applications faster.

While applying for an Express Entry visa, you need to keep in mind that this is to facilitate the immigration of skilled and qualified workers to Canada who are most likely to succeed economically.

What are the benefits of applying for an Express Entry visa to Canada?

Aside from the fact that your visa is processed very fast and most of the paperwork is done online, some of the biggest benefits of applying for an Express Entry visa to Canada are

    • You can immigrate to Canada faster
    • You can get connected to the employers in advance
    • The system is a federal immigration system so you will be able to get the direct PR invitation.
    • There is no restriction for you to settle in a particular province, if you migrate through Express Entry (except Quebec, you can settle in any province).

If you want a permanent residence visa to Canada in the shortest possible time, then going through the Express Entry system way is the best option for you. Though the before system of Canada has been a troublesome for many, the introduction of Express Entry System made the process simplest to many skilled candidates.

Candidates who apply through Express Entry are eligible for receiving a direct Invitation to Apply (ITA).  You can directly apply for Canadian permanent residency.

Since it is a point-based system, there isn’t much hassle. You will be ranked based on your skills. If you are qualified according to the criteria set by the system, you can then proceed to lodge your Expression of Interest (EOI). The higher the skills you have, the higher points you can obtain and the simpler it becomes for Canada PR.

When you are placed in the Express Entry Pool after EOI submission, you will be fortunate if you meet the needs of any employee. In many cases prospective employees from different Canadian provinces select candidates according to their requirements. This makes sure that when you land in Canada, you already have an employer waiting for you and you simply have to join, totally eliminating uncertainty.

Another aspect that increases your chances of getting a PR visa through the Express Entry system is through the Express Entry draws. If you meet the pre-determined score set by the Express Entry draw, then you are fortunate to obtain an ITA.

How does the Express Entry to Canada system work?

The Express Entry system uses a point-based system. Candidates are ranked based on their skills.

The point-based system is called Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) and this ranking is based on your

    • Age
    • Education
    • Language proficiency in English or French, or both
    • Canadian work experience

People below the age of 45 are preferred for the Express Entry program. If you have advanced proficiency in either English or French, this can be a great plus point. Once your eligibility is confirmed, your name is entered into the Express Entry pool. Here, you will be placed according to your CRS score. CRS is calculated for a total of 1200 points. These points are divided among different sections to satisfy different criterion.

Great number of immigrants get cleared under this system yearly. For the year 2019, Canada is expecting to grant invitations to nearly 81,400 high skilled workers.

The selection of the candidates is based on a draw which is carried out with a time gap of two weeks.

The IRCC sets a pre-determined cut-off score (it can vary time-to-time) and candidates who have their score equal and above of the pre-determined score will be sent an official Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residency.

How are the points allocated for CRS?

  • Up to 500 points: You can accumulate these points for your age, level of education, language proficiency and work experience. If your spouse or common-law partner is also accompanying you, then the points get divided – you are attributed for 460 points and your partner is attributed 40 points. However, these points are calculated on same qualifying factors. You can also get 80 point, if you have one-year prior experience working in Canada.
  • Up to 100 points: You can earn these points for the transferability of your skills. This means, if you can employ your skills in multiple fields without having to go through major training and skill upgradation, you get points for that.
  • Up to 600 points: You get these points if an employer from Canada or one of the Canadian provinces shows a preference for you or for your qualifications and skill level. As you can see, the highest number of points is awarded to this category and hence, it can be very beneficial to you if you can get a recommendation certificate or a nomination directly from any Canadian province.

How can you apply for Express Entry to Canada?

The first and the most important step is to find out whether you are eligible to apply for Canada through Express Entry to or not.

As a side note, even if you find out that you’re not eligible for Express Entry to Canada, don’t worry, there are many ways you can get a PR visa for Canada.

Under the Express Entry System of Canada, the following subcategories are available:

    • Federal Skilled Worker Program
    • Federal Skilled Trades Program
    • Canadian Experience Class
    • Provincial Nominee Program

Let’s quickly go through these subcategories.

Federal Skilled Worker Program

The Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSW) is for those people who are having good skills, education, work experience, etc. There is no mandatory for having an employment to qualify. However, having an employment can be an additional point to score more.  The higher skills you own, the higher score you can earn. And, this ultimately helps in obtaining an invitation for Canada PR.

If you haven’t got an invitation, then you need to improve your points by increasing your skills. You can increase your education level, language proficiency, work experience, etc. to improve your score for invitation.

However, it is even important for having your occupation listed under the in-demand list. Here are the benefits of getting your visa under the Federal Skilled Worker Program:

    • You can work anywhere in Canada there are no boundary restrictions.
    • Within 3 years you are eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship.
    • Once you have become eligible, you get benefits like health care and education subsidies.
    • You get access to all Canadian working sectors and this also includes benefits like pension and other claims without any restrictions.

Federal Skilled Trades Program

For the Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTW), you need to have skills in a specific trade. The major trade groups  which include are:

    • Industrial, electrical and construction trades
    • Maintenance and equipment operation trades
    • Supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production
    • Processing manufacturing supervisors and central control operators

This major group (Category A) also include the following occupations: carpenters, mechanics, machine operators, farmhands livestock workers, mineral and metal processes, plastic and rubber products manufacturing supervisors, power engineers and power systems operators, water and waste treatment plant operators, logging and forestry supervisors, electrical trades and telecommunications contractors and supervisors, and many more.

This category normally has a cap of 100 applicants.

The minor trade groups include ironworkers, power system electricians, plumbers, gas fitters, crane operators, railway car men/women, water well drillers, heavy duty equipment mechanics, telecommunications line and cable workers, drillers and blasters for mining, quarrying and construction sites, petroleum, gas and chemical process operators, and many more.

Canadian Experience Class

Under this Express Entry subcategory, you can immigrate to Canada permanently if you have worked in Canada for at least one year. The government of Canada believes that if you have talent and use your talent to build the future of Canada, your effort must be recognized, and it should also be acknowledged that you have set down roots and are serious about becoming a Canadian resident.

One of the conditions for being eligible to the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is that you have to obtain at least one year of skilled, professional or technical work experience within Canada in the past 36 months of your application date.

Depending on the level of the job, you must also have a Canadian language benchmark of 5 (initial intermediate) or 7 (adequate intermediate proficiency). To be able to apply under this class, you may be staying in Canada at the time of the application process, you can also be outside of Canada, provided that you have had work experience within 3 years of the application.

If you have been studying in Canada as an international graduate student and while studying, you have also got a work experience, then you can the Canadian Experience Class.

If you want to work in Québec, then you should apply for Québec immigration system. It is the only province of Canada having its own system for selecting candidates.

Provincial Nominee Program

More than 200,000 people are expected to get invitations to apply for Canadian permanent residency through the provincial nominee programs between 2019 and 2021.

When considering with all the immigration programs, the provincial nominee program is one of the most prominent and preferred way of getting qualified to Canada. This program allows Canadian provinces and territories to nominate individuals who are interested in immigrating to Canada for the sake of settling in one of these particular provinces.

Most of the provinces have their preferred streams associated with the federal express entry-selection system. Candidates obtaining a nomination through any PNP can receive 600 additional points. These are summed up for their Comprehensive Ranking System Score. This is a great significant impact the provincial nominee program can have on your immigration plans.

If you plan to apply for a permanent resident visa to Canadian under this program, it is advisable that you work with an experienced immigration consultant because every province and territory in Canada has its own eligibility criteria.

Also, this reduces the chances of your application being rejected and increases the chances of getting an invite from your preferred Canadian province.

Express Entry System – The best pathway for your Canada PR

The greatest benefit of applying for an Express Entry visa is that you can apply online. Although you can also apply through the conventional paper route, but it takes lots of time and given the fact that digital applications are given a priority, there is also a chance that your application may be ignored by the officials.

As mentioned above, the best way to begin your application process is to check whether you qualify for the Canada visa or not.

It just takes 10-15 minutes to provide information which can help to know your eligibility. The factors affecting include of:

    • Nationality
    • Age
    • Language proficiency in English or French or both
    • Family members
    • Education
    • Work experience
    • Details of any job that you are being offered right now

Based on the information that you provide, we will let you know whether you are eligible for the Express Entry visa program or not. If you’re eligible, we will also provide you a detailed list of instructions that you need to follow to increase your chances of success.

As mentioned, and explained above, under the Express Entry visa, the subcategories are Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program, Canadian Experience Class and Provincial Nominee Program.

We will give you the most appropriate subcategory to apply under to maximise your success rate.

After this, you will need to collect and submit all your documents including

    • Passport and other travel -related documents
    • Language test results – you will need to take an approved language test and we can direct you in the right direction for this
    • Education certification credentials
    • Your provincial nomination if you have any
    • Your written job offer from a Canadian employer or federal agency, if you have any.

Along with these, you may also have to submit the related police certificates, medical certificates and the proof of your bank balance.

Once you have submitted your documents, you will need to create your Express Entry profile.

You will get easy-to-follow instructions using which we will help you in creating your profile. If you have a personal reference code, you can enter that (if you have already registered and received the code).

While creating your Express Entry profile, you will need to submit all the information that is needed to decide whether you are qualified for the subcategories mentioned above or not.

While applying online, you are facilitated to leave the web page whenever you feel like. The information will be saved, and you can resume whenever you feel like.

After getting the Invitation to Apply (ITA), you have 60 days to complete and submit your visa application for Canada PR. If you fail in providing your application with all required documents then, you may have to restart the entire process.

How long does it take to process your visa application under Express Entry?

The Express Entry visa is known for its promptness. Usually, the visa application under the Express Entry System is processed in 6 – 12 months. However, it mostly depends on your skills, score and the program which has been chosen.

What are the minimum points that you need for Express Entry to Canada?

You get your Invitation to Apply (ITA) according to the CRS points that you get. Out of 100, the minimum that you have to score a 67.

You need to score points at two stages. As an initial stage of eligibility check, you need to score a minimum of 67 points out of 100 under the point’s grid.

The next stage is to check your rank and get placed in Express Entry Pool. A profile is ranked based on its Comprehensive ranking System (CRS) Score. The total points under the CRS are 1200 points. For obtaining an invitation faster, you need to have a good CRS score. The higher the score, the more chances of getting the visa quickly.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I really appreciate your guidance & follow-up during all the phases of my Visa process.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star