Know the basics of the Australian Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)

Posted by Admin on April 5, 2017

Know the basics of the Australian Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)

The Australian economy is expanding greatly and with this, the demand for talented workforce in Australia is simultaneously increasing. The Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189) has made it easy for foreign professionals to land into Australia as a permanent resident and fill the shortage by contributing their skills to the growth of the Australian economy. The subclass 189 visa allows a foreign professional to obtain Australian permanent resident status without the need of being sponsored by a state/territory government or any family member. Moreover, unlike other visa types of Australia, the subclass 189 visa does not restrict the applicant to any one particular region, i.e. the applicant is free to work and live anywhere in Australia.

Key advantages of  Skilled Independent Visa

One of the major advantages of the subclass 189 visa is the processing revolves around a points-based system, wherein the points are allotted for showing exceptional skills. However, points are allotted taking into account factors like applicant’s education, work experience and skills, English language skills etc.
The Australian Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189) allows not only the foreign professionals but also their family members to migrate to Australia and be sponsored by their primary applicant and become a permanent resident of Australia. As the subclass 189 is a permanent resident visa, the visa allows immigrants and his family members to travel in and out of Australia as many times as they wish too, without the breach of country immigration rules. Besides, the visa also allows immigrants and his family members with social security and healthcare benefits on arriving Australia.

Eligibility criteria to apply for the Australia Skilled Independent Visa

The basic criteria for an applicant to qualify for Australia PR under this visa category are to score overall 60 points under the points-based test. With that, the applicant must have:
• an age less than 50 years
• a Bachelor’s Degree
• an occupation that it listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
• skills and work experience relevant to the occupation chosen from the SOL
• proficiency in English language (IELTS/TOEFL proficiency certificate)
• certifications representing good health and moral character (medicals and PCC)
• sufficient funds to manage stay in Australia

Procedure to apply for the Australian Skilled Independent Visa

The foremost step to determine your eligibility for the Australian Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189) is to undergo an eligibility evaluation of your profile. This helps you know whether or not his education, occupation and work experience are eligible under the norms of Australia immigration.
Once the eligibility is determined, the applicant must pass through a Skills Assessment, which is basically an assessment conducted by various Australian bodies in order to verify that his skills meet the Australian requirement.
The applicant must then submit an Expression of Interest to migrate to Australia. This EOI is basically and application featuring all information about him and the accompanying family members.
The application reaches a Pool of applications and if gets picked up during any of the regularly conducted draws, the applicant receives his Invitation to Apply.
Once the applicant receives his ITA, he has a time of 60 days to file his visa application with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection and simultaneously obtain his medicals and Police Clearance Certificate from the respective authorities in his home country.
One meeting all the prerequisites of immigration, the application is approved and the respective Embassy grants him a visa.
To get a detailed consultation on Australia Immigration, get in touch with India’s best Australia Immigration experts today. Register here and receive a counseling by Expert soon.