Quick Enquiry
Quick Enquiry Form
Yes, I would like to opt-in for Immigration Updates
Mailat Kansas Overseas Careers

Canada Immigratiotn Points Calculator 2018 – 2019

If you are a skilled candidate planning to get settled in Canada as Permanent Resident, then you need to opt for the point-based system, i.e., the Express Entry System. It was introduced by the Canadian Government and requires a minimum of 67 points for a candidate to immigrate to Canada. Also, these points are commonly known as the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score.

Hence, to trace out your chances for Canada PR, you need to go for a Canada CRS Points Calculator; where the points are evaluated according to the Candidate’s Core Human Factors namely their age, education, work experience, language proficiency, adaptability and more.

The tool to help calculate your Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score should be used if you have not filled out an Express Entry profile as you will see below or if you were invited to apply for permanent residence.

It has been reported that Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) is going to invite almost one million permanent immigrants by the year 2020 and this information was shown in the multi-year immigration plan. This proposal is implemented to fulfill the demand in Canada labour market with the skilled worker. These foreign nationals will enter Canada under an economic immigration program, family class immigration, and refugees.

What factors award you with Canada PR points?

There are six selection factors when it comes to Canada immigration points.

  • AgeUp to 12 points are awarded
  • AgeUp to 12 points are awarded
  • AgeUp to 12 points are awarded
  • AgeUp to 12 points are awarded
  • AgeUp to 12 points are awarded
  • AgeUp to 12 points are awarded

The more you score on Canada PR points, the faster the visa processing time.

Hence, for a quick eligibility check of your profile, find our updated Canada PR Points calculator 2018 – 2019 below:

Canada Immigration Points Calculator

Work Experience

Make selections below to update your CRS score in real time

How does the Express Entry Draw work?

You have to create your Express Entry profile to apply for any of the Canada’s immigration program. You must provide the details about your age, education, work experience, and language proficiency. Your profile will be tested based on these inputs. The Express Entry profiles are evaluated under the CRS framework. If you are eligible, you enter the Express Entry pool. You get ITA after entering the pool if you have the required CRS score. If you have the CRS points, you get an ITA to apply for the Canada PR.

What Is an ITA?

The invitation to apply or ITA is for the skilled worker who meets the minimum criteria required. It is an auto-generated response sent to candidates through their online account as long as the applicants ranked highly in their round of invitations. These rankings are based on their CRS scores.

Applicants who have a provincial nomination certificate are awarded another 600 points and are typically invited to apply at the next round of invitations, besides candidates who have a work permit. However, an applicant can only apply under the class that is specified in the ITA they received even though they may have been shown to be eligible for more than one class.

Deadline for ITA Response

Once you have received an ITA, you have only sixty calendar days to submit your completed application for permanent residence in your online account or you can decline through your online account. Moving forward following acceptance, you will want to be sure to provide all the necessary documentation that is required right away. If you decline, the profile will become active and will remain in the pool for as long as the profile remains valid or for as long as the candidate continues to meet the Minimum Entry Criteria (MEC).

Deadline for ITA Response

Once you have received an ITA, you have only sixty calendar days to submit your completed application for permanent residence in your online account or you can decline through your online account. Moving forward following acceptance, you will want to be sure to provide all the necessary documentation that is required right away. If you decline, the profile will become active and will remain in the pool for as long as the profile remains valid or for as long as the candidate continues to meet the Minimum Entry Criteria (MEC).

How to improve the CRS score for Canada Express Entry 2019?

CRS is the soul of Canada Express Entry. You can only improve your scope of success by improving your CRS score. In 2019, a score over 450 points is always recommended for a quicker selection.

Here are a few quick tips on how you can improve your CRS score in 2019:

Take up A Diploma

Along with your graduation degree, a diploma adds an advantage to your educational factor. To boost your CRS score, enroll in a diploma course which is closely related to your selected occupation. This will also help in improving the standards of your profile for an overseas job.

Take up A Diploma

Along with your graduation degree, a diploma adds an advantage to your educational factor. To boost your CRS score, enroll in a diploma course which is closely related to your selected occupation. This will also help in improving the standards of your profile for an overseas job.

Take up A Diploma

Along with your graduation degree, a diploma adds an advantage to your educational factor. To boost your CRS score, enroll in a diploma course which is closely related to your selected occupation. This will also help in improving the standards of your profile for an overseas job.

Take up A Diploma

Along with your graduation degree, a diploma adds an advantage to your educational factor. To boost your CRS score, enroll in a diploma course which is closely related to your selected occupation. This will also help in improving the standards of your profile for an overseas job.

How does Express Entry employ the CRS Points System in 2019?

The IRCC saw a record-breaking success in 2018 since its introduction in 2015. It issued around 89,800 Invitations to apply under the Express Entry system in 2019 to indicate to be a great year for the Canada Express Entry applicants. You can check your score with the CRS calculator to identify your chances of Canada PR.

The Express Entry CRS Points System in 2019

  • More frequent draws: Canada has decided to invite 330,800 immigrants this year. This is around 20,000 more than in 2018. There are specific up gradation in the Express Entry CRS in 2019. The IRCC will conduct more frequent EE draws to invite such a huge number of applicants. It is assumed that the IRCC may perform the draws in less than 2 weeks.
  • Lower Cut-off CRS scores: The Canadian government is planning to issue a massive number of ITA in 2019. We expect that the CRS cut-off score for the Express Entry draw shall come down. The CRS score dropped to 439 during the draw in December 2018. Generally, the score ranges from 440 to 445. The cut-off score of the latest draw held on 03rd April 2019 was 451. The predictions tell that the score may drop to invite more skilled immigrants into the country.
  • Provincial Nominee program to play a vital role in the CRS rating: The PNP has played a huge role in helping candidates to have higher points in the CRS ranking. If a Canadian province nominates you to stay and work there, you get an extra 600 points. These points will add to your CRS ranking. You will get an advantage that will help you to get the ITA.
  • Bonus points: The immigration department of Canada has introduced some changes in the Express Entry point system. This system started on 6th June 2017. Bonus points are awarded to candidates for criteria mentioned below:
    • If you have a sibling, relative, spouse staying in Canada you can get an extra 15 points
    • If you are proficient in French you can get an addition 15 to 30 points
    • If a Canadian employer offers you a job, you get 200 extra points

The extra points add to your CRS score and help you get the ITA. After you get the ITA you can apply for the Canada PR visa.

What are the eligibility requirements for a permanent resident visa of Canada?

The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score has four important factors. Your profile will be verified and provided with a score based on these factors.

Human Capital factors

Spouse or Common-law partner factors

Skill Transferability

Additional Points

Canada Express Entry Eligibility

To be eligible for Canada Express entry, you need to qualify with any of 1 programme under Express Entry. The pathways are

  1. Federal skilled worker visa
  2. Canada Provincial Nominee Programme
  3. Canada Experience Class
  4. Federal trade programme

Canada Express Entry Eligibility
  • 1 Federal skilled worker visa
  • 2 Canada Provincial Nominee Programme
  • 3 Canada Experience Class
  • 4 Federal trade programme

The most popular program among Indians is the Permanent resident visa or PR visa. You need to score 67 points on six factors to qualify for Canada PR visa.

Canadian PR Processing Time

The processing times for Canada permanent residency begin the day that the Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) receive your application and the ending date is the day the final decision on the application has been made. At the end of July 2018, the IRCC actually changed the way they estimate these processing times regarding the PR visa applications. They made changes based on the number of applications they received instead of relying only on past information.

Canada Express Entry Eligibility

Under Express Entry, IRCC is determined to get the applications completed no longer than six months from the date they are received.

Under Express Entry, IRCC is determined to get the applications completed no longer than six months from the date they are received. These applications apply to the Federal Skilled Worker Class, the Canadian Experience Class, Federal Skilled Trades Class, and some of the new Provincial Nominee Program.

How is the CRS score calculated?

Human Capital and Common-law Partner:

  • You can obtain a maximum score of up to 500 under your Human Capital and Spouse/common-law.
  • Your human capital score will be calculated based on your age, education, work experience, language proficiency, and adaptability.
  • You can obtain a maximum of up to 500 points if your spouse/common-law partner is not accompanied.
  • A maximum of up to 460 points can be secured if your spouse is accompanying you.

Core Human Capital + Spouse or Common-law partner factors = Maximum 500 Points

Human Capital FactorsWith a Spouse or Common-law partnerWithout a Spouse or Common-law partner
AgeDoejohn@example.com
Educational QualificationsDoejohn@example.com
Language ProficiencyDoejohn@example.com
Adaptability/Canadian experienceDoejohn@example.com

Skill Transferability

  • A maximum of 100 points can be obtained under this factor.
  • There are three important factors for Skill Transferability:
    • Education
    • Work Experience and
    • Canadian Qualification.
Education
FactorsMaximum Points
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50
Maximum Points to obtain50
Education
FactorsMaximum Points
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50
Maximum Points to obtain50
Education
FactorsMaximum Points
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50
Maximum Points to obtain50
Maximum Points to obtain50

Core Human Capital + Spouse/Common – law partner = 500
Skill Transferability factors = 100 Grand Total = 600

Additional Points:

You can gain additional 600 points under this section.

FactorsMaximum Points
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50
Maximum Points to obtain50

Core Human Capital + Spouse/Common – law partner = 500
Skill Transferability factors = 100
Skill Transferability factors = 100 Grand Total = 600

Canada Immigration Points Table

1. Age: Up to 12 points are awarded under the Age Factor on the following basis:

FactorsMaximum Points
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50

2. Age: Up to 12 points are awarded under the Age Factor on the following basis:

FactorsMaximum Points
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50

3. Age: Up to 12 points are awarded under the Age Factor on the following basis:

FactorsMaximum Points
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50
Strong Language Proficiency + Post Secondary Degree50
Canadian Experience + Post Secondary Degree50

4.Language Skills : Up to 24 points are awarded for competency in a first language (English), and 4 are awarded for a second language (French). An individual who intends to apply for Canada Federal Skilled Worker Quota should be proficient in reading, writing, speaking and listening Canadian Language Benchmark 7 or in short, CLB 7 level for English language or Niveau de competence linguist Que Canadien 7 or NCLC 7 level in French language. If an individual can secure either of these two, he or she is eligible for Canada Federal Skilled Worker.

FactorsMaximum Points
SpeakingListeningReadingWriting
Canadian Experience50505050
Strong Language Proficiency50505050
Maximum Points to obtain50505050

6 Points per Ability

Second Official LanguagePoints (4 max)
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingCLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.04 Points

5. Adaptability : Points are awarded on the Adaptability Factor on the basis of factors.

Second Official LanguagePoints (4 max)
CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.04 Points
CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.04 Points
CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.04 Points
CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.04 Points
CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.04 Points
CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.04 Points

6. Arranged Employment: 10 Points are arranged employment

Second Official LanguagePoints (4 max)
CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.04 Points

    Note: We are a visa service provider & not any placement agency. We do not deal in any kind of direct placements/jobs but assistance only.

    Best Immigration Destinations of the Year

    Subscribe to Our Newsletter:

    Sign up with your email address to receive latest news, visa updates and special offers.