Other things may change, but we start and end with family- Canadian Family immigration programs

Posted by Admin on November 10, 2016

Other things may change, but we start and end with family- Canadian Family immigration programs

The old days of migrating to Canada and being away from family are now gone forever. As Canada is a nation that encourages unification of families, the Government of Canada has introduced a range of family immigration programs, which eventually have made it easy for immigrants to migrate along with family. However, an aspirant can only sponsor spouse or common law partner, dependent children (under the age of 18), parents and grandparents and in certain cases can sponsor relatives and friends too.

Inviting your spouse to Canada to live with you

Spousal and Common-law Partner Program is a flexible program designed for successful Canadian immigrants to invite their spouse to Canada and accompany their stay. However, only a spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner is eligible for this sponsorship. By the means of this program the immigrant can not only invite his spouse but also sponsor her for a permanent resident status, provided that both the sponsor and the sponsored person must be approved by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and meets the spouse immigration requirements.

Two types of Spousal and Common-law Partner Program: Outland Sponsorship and Inland Sponsorship

If your spouse or common law partner is residing outside Canada, then the Outland Sponsorship is a good program to sponsor your spouse for Canada immigration. However, if the applicants are residing in Canada, then too they can apply for Outland program and have the full rights to travel in and out of Canada during the process. The applications under this category of spouse sponsorship are processed through the visa office of the applicant’s home country or the country he has been residing legally for at least one year.

Another option for sponsoring spouse is through Inland Sponsorship. This sponsorship can be opted when the couple is together in Canada and the foreign spouse or common law partner holds a temporary status as a worker, student or a visitor.  This category of family immigration has its own advantages and disadvantages. The advantage is that the applicant being sponsored is eligible for an Open work during his process period, which means that he can work for any employer in Canada. The disadvantage associated to this program is that the processing time may be comparably longer.

Sponsoring dependent children for Canada immigration

If you want your dependent child to live with you in Canada, the Dependent child sponsorship program is just the right option for your immigration. The conditions associated to sponsoring dependent children for Canada immigration are- the child must be below the age of 18 years, meet the eligibility requirements of the Dependent child sponsorship program and the sponsor and the sponsored child both must be approved by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada. There is not restriction on the nature of the dependent child, i.e. the child can be both natural or adopted. However, the sponsor and the sponsored person may be demanded to prove their relationship with one each other. Also if adoption is yet in process, then too the sponsor can apply for a sponsorship. Once the sponsorship is successful, the dependent child can receive a permanent residence status and has full rights to study and work in Canada.

Planning to live with parents and grandparents in Canada

Canada allows you to bring your parents and grandparents by the means of the Family class sponsorship or the Super visa program. The family class sponsorship allows parents and grandparents to migrate to Canada, under specific conditions and become permanent residents of Canada. The basic condition for a sponsorship under this program is that the sponsor must have minimum necessary income level to be eligible.  Also the sponsors need to provide evidence reflecting that they meet the minimum income requirements by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) and also prove that they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years.

The Super visa program is for parents or grandparents who wish to migrate to Canada as long-term visitors. This visa allows successful applicants to receive multiple-entry visitor visas which may last upto 10 years. Unlike the general visitor visas which need to be renewed every six months, the Super visa is valid up to a period of two years. A major associated to obtaining Super Visa is that depending upon the nationality, parents/grandparents may need a Temporary Resident Visa along with the Super Visa.

Looking for any other information about Canada immigration? Ask our Canada Expert whatever query you may have.