Skilled workers can get Australia Permanent Residency- here’s how

Posted by Admin on April 26, 2017

Skilled workers can get Australia Permanent Residency- here’s how

When people talk about settling abroad, Australia is a country that’s never missed out. Why? This is because Australia is one of the best nations with all the things a migrant looks for- best career opportunities, sophisticated lifestyle, humble-friendly crowd and the best of all- an opportunity to call Australia your permanent home. Yes, Australia allows skilled workers like you to migrate to the nation by the means of any Skilled Migrant Visa and make Australia your permanent home.

What are Australian Skilled Migrant Visas?

Skilled Migrant Visas of Australia are a range of visas for skilled workers to live and work in Australia on a permanent residence. Each visa is associated with different types of conditions and immigration selection factors:

Independent Skilled Migrant visa (subclass 189): The Independent Skilled Migrant Visa is basically a replacement of both the offshore visas- Independent Subclass 175 visa and subclass 885 visa. It is a point-based visa. This means that the applicant’s profile is analyzed under a point-based test and scores are allotted for factors like education, work experience, language proficiency, adaptability, etc.  This point-based visa is for skilled workers, who are not sponsored by any employer of Australia or any Australian government authority yet want to migrate to Australia, take up an employment and live in the country without the breach of any rule. The basic criteria to obtain this visa is the application must score eligible points and submit an Expression of Interest to obtain a permanent residency through this visa.

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190): This visa replaces the offshore Skilled –Sponsored Subclass 176 visa and onshore Subclass 886 visa. This visa is a permanent residency pathway for skilled professionals who have been nominated by an Australian state or territory. Through this visa, not only the primary applicant but also the family members can enjoy living in working in Australia as a permanent resident of Australia. To obtain this visa too, the application must submit an Expression of Interest through the SkillSelect.

Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) visas: To obtain this any of the nominated permanent residency visa, you need to be either sponsored by state or territory government, a relative living as a permanent resident of Australia or be sponsored by an Australian employer who is looking for skilled workers to migrate to Australia and work in regional areas of Australia. This visa is valid up to a period of 4 years.

How can a skilled worker obtain a permanent resident visa?

The basic criteria to obtain any of the Permanent residency Visa is to submit an Expression of Interest through the SkillSelect. But, before you do this ensure that you check the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). This list features the employment opportunities the country currently is looking to fill in. If your occupation is one among the Skilled Occupation List, then your chances of migration are higher and you will be graded with increased points accordingly. With this, the applicant must meet the following factors to become a permanent resident of Australia.

  • Be older than 18 years and below 50 years
  • Have skills and experience as in occupation from the SOL
  • Qualify through an English language test; which has been approved by the Australian Government
  • Score overall 60 points for in areas like age, qualification, work experience, language proficiency, partner skills, etc.
  • Complete all the visa formalities appropriately- documentation and submission of documents
  • Be of a sound health and good character (clear off criminal records)

Should you wish to know more information on Australia immigration, connect to our immigration experts they shall assist you with every aspect of your immigration process.