South Africa Critical Skilled Worker Visa

The South Africa Critical Skilled Worker Visa was introduced by the Department of Home Affairs South Africa in 2014. It is a visa designed to meet the shortage of skills in South Africa. The country lists out all the sectors and specific occupations that are facing a skills crisis. Professionals with skills and experience from outer nations are given a chance to migrate to South Africa on a Critical Skills visa, take up employment and obtain a permanent residency status of South Africa.

Overview:

South Africa Critical Skilled Worker Visa is a temporary-open work permit which allows you to work and settle in South Africa. You need to hold a qualification and experience related to any 1 of the 200 occupations listed on the Critical Skills List. This visa operates through a simple online application system. You do not need any points or English language test or a job offer to apply for this visa. On the success of the application, you receive a visa grant which holds a validity of 12 months.

During the 12 month validity period, you need to fly to South Africa and find an employment for yourself. On successfully being employed to a South African job, you can apply for 5 year Critical Skills Visa.

Eligibility Criteria:

To qualify and apply for the Critical Skills Visa, you need must have:

  • Age of 23 years or above
  • 16 years of regular education with no gap (4 years of regular Bachelors degree or 3 years of Bachelors with Masters)
  • 5 years of highly relevant work experience
  • occupation listed on the Critical Skills List
  • qualification assessed by SAQA*
  • sufficient funds, good health, moral character

*The South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) is a statutory body, is mandated by legislation to oversee the development and implementation of the National Qualifications Framework (NQF). SAQA conducts evaluation to ensure the qualification meets S.A standards in terms of the NQF.

Benefits:

  • No requirements of job offer
  • No obligations of English language test
  • No need of Labor Recommendation/Certification (a general requirement in work permit applications)
  • No fixed quota for the occupations on the Critical
  • You can work for any employer in South Africa
  • Visa imposes less obligations on the employer
  • You can travel anywhere in South Africa
  • You can apply for South African permanent residency after specific time

Documents Requirements:

You must have the below documents during the application of a Critical Skills Visa:

  • Qualification documents
  • Proof that occupation falls on the Critical Skills List
  • Assessment by SAQA
  • Duly completed online form
  • Medical report not older than 6 months
  • Police Clearance Certificate

Process Structure:

To obtain a Critical Skills Visa, the basic steps in the visa process are:

  • Educational Assessment by SAQA
  • If required by SAQA, you need to get a skill assessment done through a relevant professional body
  • Documents submitted to VFS and verification is conducted
  • Payment of fees and filing of application
  • Receive Visa Grant

Accompanying Dependants:

Family members can be invited to stay on the Critical Skills visa after you find a job in South Africa

Visa Fee:

  • Qualification assessment fees to SAQA: R1010
  • SAQA Courier Charges: R380
  • Visa Fees: R1520 (approx. INR 7500)
  • VFS Fees: R1350

*R refers to Rand- currency of South Africa

Note: This does not include fee applicable to Kansas visa process services.

Our Services:

  • Determining Occupation eligibility
  • Expert Guidance on Process
  • Checklist of Documentation
  • Document verification
  • Visa filing and process
  • After visa formalities assistance