Tier 1 Visa

The tier 1 visa program involves the general, entrepreneur, investor and post study work schemes.

THE GENERAL TIER 1 VISA

It is a point based selection scheme where the points are based on the level of qualifications and requirements fulfilled by the immigrants. 30-40 points are allocated based on the qualification of the candidate. 5-75 points are allocated on the basis of past earnings of the candidate. Up to 5 points are allocated on the basis of UK experience. And the age criteria are given 5-20 points. The candidates qualifying the point-based test are allowed to make applications for immigrating to the UK.

Eligibility criteria:

  • The candidate should qualify the minimum score in the point-based test.
  • He should have the required skills of English language.
  • He should be able to prove the sufficient availability of funds for his as well as his family’s financial requirements and stay.
  • Necessary documents asked by the immigration office are required to be submitted.

The applicants stay in the UK only for 2 years but can get an extension for up to 5 years on certain criteria. The immigrants are allowed to work, get employment or start their own business in the UK.

THE POST STUDY TIER 1 VISA

The students who have done a diploma degree, graduate degree, post graduate or a Ph.D. degree can apply for a 2-year stay in the UK under the post-study tier 1 visa program.
The same framework as tier 1 general category is applicable for the point-based test.

Eligibility criteria:

  • The candidate should have the required degree from a recognized institution of UK.
  • He should have the required skills of English language.
  • He should be able to prove the sufficient availability of funds for his as well as his family’s financial requirements and stay.
  • Necessary documents asked by the immigration office are required to be submitted.

ENTREPRENEUR TIER 1 VISA

This visa is applicable for people who want to set up or run a business work in the province.

Eligibility criteria:

  • The candidate should be more than 16 years of age.
  • He should have the required skills of English language.
  • He should be able to prove the sufficient availability of funds for his as well as his family’s financial requirements and stay.
  • Necessary documents asked by the immigration office are required to be submitted.
  • He should have the necessary funds held in other financial institutions.

INVESTOR TIER 1 VISA

The investor visa can be applied by the people who are seeking to invest at least £2,000,000 in the UK. The investor should be outside the European economic area and Switzerland.

Eligibility criteria:

  • The candidate should be more than 18 years of age.
  • He should have the required skills of English language.
  • He should be able to prove the sufficient availability of funds either with your or your spouse.
  • Should have a UK bank account.
  • Necessary documents asked by the immigration office are required to be submitted.