Tier 2 Visa

The tier 2 visa programs involve the general, intra-company transfer, minister of religion, and sports person schemes.

TIER 2 (GENERAL) VISA

A candidate can apply for this visa that has been offered a skilled work employment in the UK. The candidate should not belong to European economic area or Switzerland.

Eligibility criteria:

  • The candidate should have a certificate stating the sponsorship reference number. The certificate is valid only for 3 months once it is issued.
  • He should have the required skills of English language.
  • Necessary documents such as passport, photographs, health test results, with a certified translation of each document which is not English language.

TIER 2 (INTRA-COMPANY TRANSFER) VISA

The visa applies to those who have been offered an employment in UK branch organization. The candidate should not belong to Switzerland or European economic area and meet the eligibility criteria.

Eligibility criteria:

  • The candidate should have a certificate stating the sponsorship reference number.
  • Should meet the standard salary requirement
  • Should have at least £945 in savings.

TIER 2 (MINISTER OF RELIGION) VISA

A candidate can apply for this program if he has been offered employment within a faith community in the UK. The candidate should not belong to Switzerland or European economic area and meet the eligibility criteria.

Eligibility criteria:

  • The candidate should have a certificate stating the sponsorship reference number.
  • Should meet the standard salary requirement
  • Should have at least £945 in savings.

TIER 2 (SPORTSPERSON) VISA

Under this program, a candidate who is an elite sportsperson or a coach in qualified sports governing organization which is established on the top level can apply. It is necessary that the sport’s governing body endorses the candidate’s application. The employment you get will make sure about your development in your sport to the highest level. The candidate should not belong to Switzerland or European economic area and meet the eligibility criteria.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • The applicant should have a certificate stating the sponsorship reference number.
  • Should meet the standard salary requirement
  • Should have at least £945 in savings.