Quick Enquiry
Quick Enquiry Form
Yes, I would like to opt-in for Immigration Updates
Mailat Kansas Overseas Careers

UK Visit Visa

UK Visit Visa

The UK Visit Visa is for the visitors who seek to come to the UK for not more than one year. The visitors are expected to leave once the visa expires. The visa applicants can involve their children as well as the family dependents under this program. Personal interviews are called for making applications. Intent to visit the country, proper documentation and forms let you get the visa easily.


  1. The following requirements should be met to get eligible for this program

    • The applicant is required to prove that he has enough amounts of funds to support himself as well his entire family for at least 1 year period.
    • The applicant should not intent to take up work or job in the country.
    • The applicant should also not have any criminal or negative records abiding the law of the country.
    • They should undergo the required medical examination process.
    • An invitation letter should be provided stating their stay which might be with their relatives or friends or any other situation.
    • A temporary resident visa might be required for applicants of some countries.

  2. Following benefits can be enjoyed by the visitors to the UK

    • This visa allows the immigrants to visit the UK and different attractions there.
    • It allows people to visit their friends and family members.
    • Short courses such as language courses to study English and French can be taken up by the visitors.
    • They can connect with the employer to know various work opportunities.

    They are anyhow not allowed to work in the UK under this visa program. It is considered as an illegal task taken up by the visitor.

    Note: the spouse, the common-law partner and the children who are above 18 years will require applying differently and will not be considered within the dependent category.

FAQs Section

For long are the UK visit visas valid?
Generally, the UK visit visas are valid upto 6 months and allow multiple entries into the United Kingdom. Regular travelers are also allowed to apply for a long term visa which may be valid upto 2 years, 5 years, 10 years etc. This type of long term visa allows multiple entry for upto 6 months during each visit.
UK has four types of visit visas. The Standard Visitor Visa is the most common of the four types of visas. On this visa type, candidates are allowed to tour, meet friends or families, carry business meetings, etc.
Read All
Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I got my and my family visit visa. Thanks Fasiya for support.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Note: We are a visa service provider & not any placement agency. We do not deal in any kind of direct placements/jobs but assistance only.

Best Immigration Destinations of the Year

Subscribe to Our Newsletter:

Sign up with your email address to receive latest news, visa updates and special offers.